Skip to main content

Style Magazine

Readers' Choice Awards in Folsom & El Dorado Hills: Best of 2019

Oct 09, 2019 10:01AM
Harris Center: Best Performing Arts Center


Best Performing Arts Center

1. Harris Center 

2. Sacramento Community Center Theater 

3. Wells Fargo Pavilion


Best Local Performing Arts Organization

1. Sutter Street Theatre 

2. El Dorado Musical Theatre 

3. Hawkins School of Performing Arts 


Best Art Gallery

1. Bank of America Gallery at Harris Center 

2. Sutter Street Artists Gallery 

3. American Visions Art Gallery

Honerable Mention: Gallery at 48 Natoma


Best Local Artist

1. Lisa Magruder

2. Julie Bjorgum

3. Jenny Williams


Best Auto Repair Shop

1. Folsom Car Care Center

2. Shannon Family Automotive

3. Folsom Auto Center


Best Auto Body Shop

1. Caliber Collision Folsom Lake

2. B&J Body Shop

3. Solis Collision Center


Folsom Lake Honda: Best Car Dealership


Best Car Dealership

1. Folsom Lake Honda 

2. Folsom Chevrolet 

3. Folsom Lake Toyota 


Best Oil Change Place

1. Folsom Glenn Car Wash & Auto Lube

2. Folsom Car Care Center 

3. Jiffy Lube 


Best Smog Shop

1. Smog 'N Go

2. Folsom Smog Test Only

3. Folsom Car Care Center

A very close #4: Folsom Auto Center


Best Car Wash Place

1. Folsom Glenn Car Wash & Auto Lube 

2. Quick Quack Car Wash 

3. Suds Car Wash & Detail 


Best Coffee/Tea Shop

1. Coffee Republic

2. Argos Caffe 

3. Cooper’s Coffee House

A very close #4: Nicholson's MusiCafe


Best Bar

1. 36 Handles

2. The Purple Place Bar & Grill

3. Folsom Tap House


FLB Entertainment Center: Best Sports Bar


Best Sports Bar

1. FLB Entertainment Center 

2. Folsom Tap House 

3. Manderes 

A very close #4: Doyle's Pub and Taproom 


Best Bartender

1. Tista Visconti at Visconti's Ristorante

2. Brad Walker at FLB Entertainment Center

3. Aaron Blitvich at Milestone Restaurant


Best Brewery

1. Out of Bounds Craft Kitchen and Biergarten

2. Red Bus Brewing Company

3. Mraz Brewing Company


Best Happy Hour

1. Fat's Asia Bistro and Dim Sum Bar 

2. Milestone Restaurant

3. Aji Japanese Bistro 


Best Cocktail Place

1. Milestone Restaurant

2. 36 Handles 

3. Sienna Restaurant 


Best Winery

1. Helwig Winery 

2. Boeger Winery 

3. Miraflores Winery 


Best Wine Bar

1. Prohibition Wine Lounge 

2. The Cellar Wine Bar 

3. Back Wine Bar 


Best Ice Cream/Frozen Treats

1. Snooks Candies and Chocolate Factory

2. Rita's Italian Ice

3. Nuyo


Chicago Pizza: Best Pizza


Best Pizza

1. Chicago Fire

2. Sacramento Pizza Co.

3. Rock-N-Fire


Best Breakfast

1. The Purple Place Bar & Grill

2. Karen's Bakery and Café

3. Sutter Street Grill


Best BBQ

1. Hog Wild Bar-B-Que 

2. Back Forty Texas BBQ 

3. Buckhorn BBQ


Best Burger and Fries 

1. Relish Burger Bar

2. Folsom Tap House

3. Sam Horne's Tavern 


Best Sushi/Japanese Restaurant

1. Hisui Sushi

2. Mikuni 

3. Sky Sushi

A very close #4: Aji Japanese Bistro

A very close #5: Blue Nami


Sienna Restaurant: Best Brunch


Best Brunch 

1. Sienna Restaurant

2. The Purple Place Bar & Grill

3. Milestone Restaurant 

A very close #4: The Waffle Experience


Best Taqueria

1. Sutter Street Taqueria

2. La Fiesta Altena

3. Angel's Kitchen

A very close #4: Salsa's Taqueria


Best Chinese Restaurant

1. Fat's Asia Bistro and Dim Sum Bar 

2. Folsom Palace 

3. Lotus 8 

A very close #4: Sunny Garden Restaurant 


Best Seafood Restaurant

1. Scott's Seafood Grill & Bar

2. Land Ocean New American Grill

3. Aji Japanese Bistro


Best Steakhouse

1. Sutter Street Steakhouse

2. C. Knight’s Steakhouse

3. Land Ocean New American Grill


Mexquite Mexican Cuisine and Tequila Lounge: Best Mexican Restaurant


Best Mexican Restaurant

1. Mexquite Mexican Cuisine and Tequila Lounge 

2. La Calle 

3. TIE: Hacienda Del Rio AND La Rosa Blanca 


Best Italian Restaurant

1. Visconti's Ristorante

2. Strings Italian Café

3. Skipolini's Pizza


Best Indian Restaurant

1. Sanskrit

2. Ruchi Indian Cuisine

3. Curry Club Indian Bistro


Best Thai Restaurant

1. Thai Paradise

2. Chantara Thai Cuisine

3. The River Thai Cuisine


Best Middle Eastern Restaurant

1. The Kabob House

2. Bamiyan Afghan Restaurant

3. Folsom Pizza and Kabob


Best Vegetarian

1. Jack's Urban Eats

2. Sunflower Drive In Natural Food Restaurant

3. Mylapore


Best Salad

1. Jack's Urban Eats 

2. Selland’s Market-Café 

3. TIE: Rock-N-Fire AND Milestone 


Best Deli

1. Beach Hut Deli 

2. Whole Foods Market

3. DJ's Grill and Bar 


Karen's Bakery and Cafe: Best Bakery


Best Bakery

1. Karen's Bakery and Café

2. BJ Cinnamon 

3. Julian's Patisserie and Cafe


Best Outdoor Dining

1. Milestone 

2. Relish Burger Bar 

3. Hacienda Del Rio 

A very close #4: BLVD 41 


Best Takeout

1. Visconti's Ristorante

2. Rock-N-Fire

3. Thai Paradise


Best Casual Restaurant

1. Rock-N-Fire

2. Pete's Restaurant & Brewhouse 

3. Dos Coyotes Border Café

A very close #4: Selland's Market-Café

A very close #5: Relish Burger Bar


Best Family Restaurant

1. Visconti's Ristorante

2. Milestone 

3. Rock-N-Fire 

A very close #4: Relish Burger Bar 


Land Ocean New American Grill: Best Overall Restarant


Best Overall Restaurant

1. Land Ocean New American Grill

2. Milestone

3. Visconti's Ristorante


Best Romantic Restaurant

1. Bacchus House Wine, Bar & Bistro

2. Sienna Restaurant

3. Sutter Street Steakhouse


Best Server

1. Cathy Visconti Trifiro at Visconti's Ristorante

2. Cheryl at Hacienda del Rio

3. Tony Panetta at Fat's Asia Bistro and Visconti's Ristorante


Best Chef

1. Frank Visconti at Visconti's Ristorante

2. Michael Liu at Hisui Sushi

3. Nick Dedier at Milestone


Best Caterer

1. Off the Vine Catering

2. Bocca Catering

3. Beth Sogaard Catering


John Arnaz at Arnaz Financial: Best Mortgage Broker


Best Mortgage Broker       

1. John Arnaz at Arnaz Financial 

2. Masters Team Mortgage 

3. Evangeline Scott at Finance of America Mortgage 


Best Accountant

1. Clint Herndon, CPA 

2. Darla Colson, CPA, MST (recently retired)

3. Daniel Staszak, CPA, MS 


Best Financial Advisor

1. Chris Wilczewski at Edward Jones Financial 

2. Jim Den Dulk at Ideal Life Financial Advisors 

3. TIE: Christeen Reeg at Pacific Investment Consultants AND Dawn Silva at Edward Jones Financial


Best Insurance Agency

1. T.D. McNeil Insurance Services

2. Brett Weshner at Farmers Insurance

3. Rachel Williams at RM Williams Agency/Farmers 

A very close #4: Jeremy Barkhurst at State Farm 


Best Law Practice

1. Law Office of Tiffany L. Andrews, PC 

2. Law Offices of Hoffman and Hoffman 

3. Law Offices of Bowman and Associates, APC 


Best Attorney

1. Michael Yee at Yee Law Group 

2. Joseph Hoffman at Law Offices of Hoffman and Hoffman 

3. Wendy Coghlan at Law Office of Wendy Coghlan 

Honorable mention: Terri A. Smith at Mediation and Law Office of Terri A. Smith 


Best Real Estate Agent

1. John Leonardi at Leonardi Real Estate 

2. Brian Martell and Ricky O'Neal at Martell | O'Neal - Keller Williams Realty Folsom 

3. Erica Kaestner at Coldwell Banker Sun Ridge 


Best Carpet Cleaning Service

1. Carter's Carpet Restoration

2. Hadley's ProClean

3. The Specialists


Best House Cleaning Service

1. Detailed Homes

2. Folsom Cleaning Service

3. Johnny Sparkles Cleaning Service


Best Home Décor Store

1. HomeGoods

2. Not Too Shabby

3. TIE: Bella Home Décor AND Pottery World


Best Interior Designer

1. Fabulous Finishes

2. Design Shop Interiors

3. Brush Strokes Inc.


Best Furniture Store

1. Naturwood Home Furnishings

2. Ashley Furniture HomeStore

3. Affordable Furniture USA


Best Floor Coverings Store

1. Designing Dreams Flooring & Remodeling

2. El Dorado Floor & Design

3. BI Design Studio


Best Window Coverings Store

1. Blind Spot Blinds and Shutters

2. Affordable Blind Solutions

3. Guchi Interior Design


Best Home Remodeler

1. Brush Strokes Inc. 

2. Eberle Remodeling

3. DreamBuilders Home Remodeling 

A very close #4: Valley Home Construction 


Best Handyman

1. Higgs Construction

2. Rambo Home Services

3. Alpha Construction & Handyman Services


Best Electrician

1. Folsom Lake Electric

2. Scott Rogers Electric

3. BC Electric


Best Plumber

1. D. Martel Plumbing

2. Domco Plumbing

3. Conforti Plumbing


Best Painting Contractor

1. Bayshore Painters Inc.

2. El Dorado Hills Painting

3. Weideman Family Painting


Best Landscaper

1. TC Landscape Construction and Maintenance 

2. Capital Landscape

3. Myers Landscape


Best Pool Service

1. TIE: Mike the Poolman AND Gregg's Pool Works

2. Precision Pools

3. Gold Country Pool Service


Best Solar Company

1. Sunworks

2. Apex Solar Inc

3. Valley Solar


Best Credit Union

1. SAFE Credit Union

2. Golden 1 Credit Union

3. Heritage Community Credit Union


Best Local Bank

1. Wells Fargo

2. Chase

3. Central Valley Community Bank


Gregory G. Olsen, DDS, FICOI at Folsom Oral Surgery and Implant Center: Best Oral Surgeon


Best Oral Surgeon

1. Gregory G. Olsen, DDS, FICOI at Folsom Oral Surgery and Implant Center

2. Jason A. Straw, DDS at El Dorado Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 

3. Donald Liberty, DDS, FICOI at Golden Foothills Oral & Facial Surgery Center


Best Home Health Care

1. Visiting Angels of Cameron Park 

2. Elder Options, Inc. 

3. Home Care Assistance of El Dorado County 

Honorable mention: ApexCare 


Best Senior Living Center

1. Eskaton

2. Empire Ranch Alzheimer's Special Care Center

3. Oakmont of Folsom


Best Skilled Nursing

1. Folsom Care Center

2. Western Slope Health Center

3. Elite Elder Care


Cascade Medical Wellness Center: Best Weight Loss Center


Best Weight Loss Center

1. Cascade Medical Wellness Center

2. The Hernried Center for Medical Weight Loss

3. JB Medical Wellness Clinic


Best Florist

1. Morningside Florist

2. The Blossom Shop

3. Crystal Rose Florist


Best Family Photographer

1. Shoop's Photography

2. Charm Photography

3. K. Walker Photography


Best Dry Cleaners

1. Fresh Cleaners

2. Swanson's Cleaners

3. Folsom Cleaners


Best Tailor

1. EDH Custom Tailoring & Alterations

2. Quick Alterations

3. Alterations Express


David No, MD, PhD, at Dermatology Center of Northern California: Best Dermatologist


Best Dermatologist

1. David No, MD, PhD, at Dermatology Center of Northern California

2. Patti A. Satterfield, MD, at Folsom Dermatology

3. Elyn Bowers, MD, at Dignity Health


Best Toy Store

1. BrainyZoo Toys

2. Target

3. Walmart


Best Kids' Birthday Party Spot

1. Steve Wallen Swim School

2. Wacky Tacky

3. Monster Mini Golf


Best Kids' Activity

1. Color Me Mine

2. Folsom City Zoo Sanctuary

3. Steve Wallen Swim School

A very close #4: SeaQuest


Best Tutoring Service

1. Mathnasium

2. Tutoring Rocks

3. Huntington Learning Center


Best Preschool

1. The Gift of Kids Daycare and Preschool

2. Busy Bees Preschool 

3. Little Folks University 

Honorable mention: Bright Beginnings Preschool 


Best Private School

1. Brighton Schools 

2. St. John Notre Dame School 

3. Folsom Preparatory School 


Brad Cahoon, DVM at Veterinary Healing Center of Folsom and El Dorado Hills: Best Veterinarian


Best Veterinarian

1. Brad Cahoon, DVM at Veterinary Healing Center of Folsom and El Dorado Hills

2. Jennifer Sweet, DVM at Blue Ravine Animal Hospital

3. Carolyn Standen, DVM at The Cat Clinic


Best Pediatrician

1. Mehdi Arab, MD 

2. Nicole Shorrock, MD

3. Peter L. O'Malley, MD 


Best Dentist

1. George D. Chen, DDS at Esthetic Reflections in Dentistry

2. Wayne K. Tsutsuse, DDS at Aloha Family Dental 

3. Ben Cope, DDS at El Dorado Hills Dental


Best Dental Office

1. Folsom Oral Surgery and Implant Center 

2. Aloha Family Dental 

3. TIE: Couch and Hammond Dentistry AND Esthetic Reflections in Dentistry 

Honorable mention: EDH Cosmetic & Implant Dentistry 


Best Orthodontist

1. Seth Lucas, DDS at Lucas Orthodontics 

2. Tim Lyons, DDS at Lyons Orthodontics 

3. TIE: Jeffrey Kwong, DDS, MSD at Jeffrey Kwong Orthodontics AND Mark Holt, DDS at Holt Orthodontics 

A very close #4: Dr. Paolo Poidmore at Poidmore Orthodontics


Best Pediatric Dental Practice

1. Make A Smile Dental 

2. Dimples Pediatric Dental 

3. Weideman Pediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics 

Honorable mentions: Kids Care Dental AND Magic Smiles Dentistry 


Best Pediatric Dentist

1. Cindy Weideman, DDS at Weideman Pediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics 

2. Rohini Rattu, DDS at Dimples Pediatric Dental 

3. Jared Danielson, DDS at Smile Pediatrics 


Best Medical Practice 

1. Folsom OB/GYN

2. Revolutions Naturopathic

3. Mercy Medical Group


Best Independent Pharmacy

1. Innovative Compounding Pharmacy

2. Folsom Medical Pharmacy

3. Vitality Pharmacy


Best Vision Center

1. Bidwell Optometry 

2. EYEcenter Optometric 

3. El Dorado Hills Optometric Center 

A very close #4: Healthy Eyes Optometry

A very close #5: Site for Sore Eyes 


Best Hearing Center

1. Folsom Hearing Aid Center

2. Hearing Sense Audiology 

3. S.E.N.T. Hearing Aid Center


Best Life Coaching Business

1. Jenifer Novak Landers at Fully Expressed Potential 

2. Lois Payne, A.C.C. 

3. Melissa Pennell at Follow Your Fire Coaching 


Best Physical Therapist

1. David Thomas at El Dorado Physical Therapy

2. Mike Beretta at Beretta Physical Therapy

3. Kristen Glidewell at Foothill Physical Therapy


Best General Practitioner

1. Mimi Sato-Re, MD

2. Kristine Burke, MD at True Health Center For Functional Medicine

3. Christopher Olson, MD at Dignity Health


Best Doctor

1. Michele Raithel, ND at Revolutions Naturopathic

2. Carrie Gordon, MD, FACOG at Folsom OB/GYN

3. Robert DeBruin, MD at Dignity Health


Best Doctor for Cosmetic Procedures

1. Celia Remy, MDPC at Vitality Stem Cell & Aesthetic Medicine 

2. Arnold C. Almonte, DO at The Almonte Center 

3. Kenneth T. Sumida, MD at Nuance Cosmetic Surgery 

A very close #4: James P. Dickens, MD at Cascade Medical Wellness Center 

Honorable mention: Sherellen Gerhart, MD at Dignity Medical Aesthetics


Best Plastic Surgeon

1. Kenneth T. Sumida, MD at Nuance Cosmetic Surgery 

2. Arnold C. Almonte, DO at The Almonte Center 

3. Reginald Rice, MD at The Esthetics Center of El Dorado Hills 

A very close #4: Terry Zimmerman, MD at the Zimmerman Center 


Best Acupuncturist

1. El Dorado Community Acupuncture 

2. Karen Pan, PhD, LAc at Folsom Chinese Acupuncture 

3. Emiko Okabe, LAc at Sakura Acupuncture 


Best Chiropractor

1. Jandy Collins, DC at Broadstone Chiropractic 

2. Devon Gaston, DC, MS at Passport 2 Health Chiropractic 

3. Roger S. Brisbane, DC at Brisbane Chiropractic 


Best Mental Health Professional

1. Jenifer R. Jacobs, PhD

2. Therese Sorrentino, LMFT

3. Kay Williams, LMFT


Best Med Spa/Aesthetics

1. Entourage MD Skin & Wellness 

2. Vitality Stem Cell and Aesthetic Medicine 

3. Destination Esthetics 

A very close #4: Dignity Medical Aesthetics 


Best Barbershop

1. Barber Jon's World Famous Barber Shop

2. Lucky's Barbershop & Men's Club

3. Randy's Barber-Stylist


Best Salon

1. Hoshall's Salon and Spa

2. Maribou Spa Salon

3. Republic Salon

A very close #4: Theory Hair Studio


Best Hair Stylist 

1. Marcella Key at Brockway Hair Design 

2. Jackie Sellitti at Monroe the Salon 

3. TIE: Kaylie Niemann at Maribou Spa Salon AND Sherri Herman at Fusion Salon 


Best Makeup Artist

1. Susie Castilone at Makeup by Susie

2. Kaylie Niemann at Maribou Spa Salon

3. Stacey Sacco at Scene Cosmetics


Best Mani/Pedi Place

1. Gateway Nails and Spa

2. Mimi's Nails

3. Tre Salon Spa


Best Tanning Salon

1. California Sun

2. Folsom Sun Club

3. EyeCandy Lashes and Sunless Tans


Best Threading Place

1. The Threading Place

2. Beauty by Thread

3. Christina Fleet at Maribou Spa Salon


Best Waxing Salon

1. European Wax Center

2. Serenity Spa | Soul Yoga

3. Tre Salon Spa


Best Place for a Massage

1. Serenity Spa | Soul Yoga

2. Healing Sensation Massage Therapy

3. Asante Spa, a Spare Time Sports Club


Best Massage Therapist

1. Kevin Gleave at Healing Sensation Massage Therapy

2. Autumn DeCosta at Serenity Spa | Soul Yoga

3. Heidi Rickard at Asante Spa, a Spare Time Sports Club


Best Day Spa

1. Asante Spa, a Spare Time Sports Club 

2. Serenity Spa | Soul Yoga

3. Dream Day Spa


Best Place for a Facial

1. Serenity Spa | Soul Yoga

2. Pure Glow Spa

3. The Tiger's Eye Skin Care


Best Facialist

1. Ramona Salerno at Serenity Spa | Soul Yoga

2. Priscilla Fisher at Pure Glow Spa

3. Parisa Zandi at Skintique


Best Veterinary Practice

1. Blue Ravine Animal Hospital 

2. Veterinary Healing Center of Folsom and El Dorado Hills 

3. Veterinary Medical Center of Folsom 


Best Pet Store

1. sBarkles 

2. Lees' Feed & Western Store 

3. Bark Avenue


Best Pet Groomer

1. sBarkles

2. Pampered Pooch Dog Grooming Spa Salon and Boutique 

3. Bark Avenue 

A very close #4: A Perfect Groom 


Best Pet Training

1. Folsom Dog Resort & Training Center

2. Sierra Dogs

3. The Local Bark

Honorable mention: Skylar Arnold at Canine Hallow


Best Pet Boarding

1. Folsom Dog Resort & Training Center

2. Sierra Dogs

3. Doubletree Pet Resort

A very close #4: Happy Tails Pet Sitting


Best Print and Sign Shop

1. SignChef

2. Signs Now

3. FASTSIGNS


Best Bookstore

1. Barnes & Noble

2. Face in a Book

3. Bookworm


Best Health Food/Nutrition Shop

1. Elliott's Fine Nutrition

2. Whole Foods Market

3. IMPAX Health


Best Grocery Store

1. Raley's/Bel Air

2. Sprouts Farmers Market

3. Nugget

Honorable mention: Grocery Outlet


Best Produce Department

1. Whole Foods Market

2. Sprouts Farmers Market

3. Raley's/Bel Air


Best Boutique

1. Lees' Boutique

2. Luxe Living Boutique

3. Runway Boutique


Best Consignment Shop

1. ReLoveIt Consignments

2. FreeStyle Clothing Exchange

3. Home Consignment Center


Best Gift Shop

1. The Bag Lady

2. Ambiance Boutique

3. Mélange


Best Bike Shop

1. Folsom Bike

2. Sutter Street Cruisers

3. Mike’s Bikes


Best Local Business

1. Adrian Blanco Jewelry 

2. European Sleep Design 

3. Steve Wallen Swim School 

A very close #4: FitRIDE


Best Fine Jewelry Store

1. Berilian Fine Jewelers 

2. Adrian Blanco Jewelry 

3. Windsor Jewelers 


Best Music Store/Lessons

1. Bach 2 Rock

2. The Nicholson Music Co. 

3. Folsom Music Lessons 


Best Mall/Shopping Area

1. Palladio at Broadstone

2. Historic Folsom/Sutter Street

3. El Dorado Hills Town Center


Best Garden Center

1. Green Acres Nursery and Supply

2. Front Yard Nursery

3. Bushnell Gardens Nursery


Best Farmers' Market

1. Historic Folsom Farmers' Market

2. El Dorado County Certified Farmers' Market at El Dorado Hills Town Center

3. PlacerGROWN at Quarry Ponds Town Center 


Best Casino

1. Red Hawk Casino

2. Thunder Valley Resort Casino

3. Jackson Rancheria Casino Resort


Best Museum

1. California State Railroad Museum

2. Crocker Art Museum

3. Folsom History Museum


Steve Wallen Swim School: Best Swim School


Best Swim School

1. Steve Wallen Swim School

2. SwimLabs

3. Folsom Aquatic Center


Best Dance Instructor

1. Kelly Leighton at Leighton Dance Project 

2. Deirdre Hawkins at Hawkins School of Performing Arts 

3. Kate Castor at Arthur Murray Dance Studio 


Best Dance Studio

1. Hawkins School of Performing Arts

2. Arthur Murray Dance Studio

3. Leighton Dance Project


Best Personal Trainer

1. Jamie Elsworth at Orangetheory Fitness

2. Brian Scogin at Fitness Academy

3. Becca Jorge at FIT36


Best Cycling Studio

1. TrueNorth Cycle + Barre Studio 

2. OMG Cycle 

3. FitRIDE 

A very close #4: TEAMride 


Best Specialty Fitness

1. Serenity Spa | Soul Yoga

2. Orangetheory Fitness

3. Kaia Fit


Best Martial Arts Studio

1. Bowman Martial Arts

2. Folsom Karate Academy

3. TIE: Kovar's Satori Academy of Martial Arts AND NA Martial Arts


Best Martial Arts Instructor

1. Karen Bowman at Bowman Martial Arts

2. Hyungkyung Na at Na Martial Arts 

3. Jonathan Peschke at Folsom Academy Family Taekwondo

Spare Time Sports Clubs (Broadstone Sports Club and El Dorado Hills Sports Club): Best Gym/Health Club

 

Best Gym/Health Club

1. Spare Time Sports Clubs (Broadstone Sports Club and El Dorado Hills Sports Club)

2. California Family Fitness

3. Life Time Fitness

Honorable mention: Fitness Academy


Best Yoga Studio

1. Serenity Spa | Soul Yoga

2. Spotted Dog Yoga

3. Leap Yoga


Best Yoga Instructor

1. Joy Arnold

2. Madison Fairchild at Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga

3. Nick Clark at Spotted Dog Yoga


Best Pilates Studio

1. Spare Time Sports Clubs (Broadstone Sports Club and El Dorado Hills Sports Club)

2. The Pilates Twist

3. Pilates El Dorado Hills

Honorable mention: Club Pilates


Best Pilates Instructor

1. Britt LaBotz at Blitz Body Pilates

2. Mickey Riley at Broadstone Sports Club, a Spare Time Sports Club

3. Victoria Hunt at Life Time Fitness

Honorable mention: Danielle Murphy at Club Pilates


Best Golf Course

1. Empire Ranch Golf Club

2. Serrano Country Club

3. Cameron Park Country Club


Best Place to Volunteer

1. Folsom City Zoo Sanctuary

2. Twin Lakes Food Bank

3. Harris Center


Best Charitable Organization

1. Friends of Folsom

2. Twin Lakes Food Bank

3. Powerhouse Ministries


Best Annual Event

1. Folsom Pro Rodeo

2. Folsom LIVE

3. Fireworks and Freedom Concert 


Best Wedding Dècor

1. Blossom Farm Vintage Rentals

2. Simple Country Weddings

3. El Dorado Hills Party Rentals


Best Bridal MakeUp Artist

1. Shana Beals Makeup Artistry and Skin Studio

2. Susie Castilone at Makeup by Susie

3. Jenifer Haupt at I Make Beautiful


Best Bridal Hair Stylist

1. All Dolled Up Hair and Makeup Artistry

2. Kaylie Niemann at Maribou Spa Salon

3. Jenifer Haupt at I Make Beautiful


Beth Sogaard Catering: Best Wedding Caterer


Best Wedding Caterer

1. Beth Sogaard Catering

2. Off the Vine Catering

3. Bocca Catering


Best Wedding Venue

1. Helwig Winery

2. Lake Natoma Inn

3. Rancho Victoria Vineyard


Best Rehearsal Dinner Place

1. Sienna Restaurant

2. Visconti's Ristorante

3. Fat's Asia Bistro and Dim Sum Bar


Best Wedding Planner

1. Jenn Robirds Events

2. Alluring Events + Design

3. 2Chic Events & Design


Best Wedding Florist

1. Flourish

2. Morningside Florist

3. The Posh Posey

Honorable mention: Beautiful by Nature


Best Bridal Shop

1. De La Rosa's Bridal and Tuxedos

2. Bride To Be Couture

3. Second Summer Bride


Best Wedding Photographer

1. Shoop's Photography

2. Julia Croteau Photography

3. Teresa K. Photography 


Best Wedding Videographer

1. Jensen Wedding Films

2. Splendent Films

3. Frontside Films


Best Wedding DJ

1. Music and More Entertainment

2. SJ’s Disc Jockey

3. Creative Memories Entertainment


Best Wedding Cakes/Desserts

1. Above & Beyond Cakes

2. Karen's Bakery and Café

3. Frank Vilt's Cakes


Best Photo Booth

1. Music and More Entertainment

2. Giggle and Riot Funbooths

3. Rocket Booths


Best Wedding Invitations

1. Pigment and Parchment

2. Paper n Peonies

3. Ashley Baumgartner Photography and Calligraphy


Best Wedding Officiant

1. Tan Weddings and Events

2. Terri A. Smith

3. Rev. Jeri Murphy


Best Wedding Rentals

1. El Dorado Hills Party Rentals

2. Celebrations! Party Rentals and Tents

3. Simple Country Weddings


Best Linen Rental Company

1. Celebrations! Party Rentals and Tents

2. Mimi and Co.

3. La Tavola Fine Linen Rental


Best Limousine Company

1. About Time Limousine

2. API Limousine

3. Fretty's Disc Jockey & Limousine Service