Best of 2018 in El Dorado County and the Foothills
The Bean Barn
Break out the bubbly! We’re celebrating the best our region has to offer, from bars and breweries to day spas, yoga studios, and everything in between. Find your favorites, or discover a new local gem to check out.
The Arts
Best Performing Arts Organization
1. Imagination Theater
2. El Dorado Musical Theatre
3. Studio 81
Best Art Gallery
1. Gold Country Artists Gallery
2. Placerville Art Gallery
3. A Well Hung Art Collective
Automotive
Best Auto Repair Shop
1. Automotive Excellence Auto Repair
2. The Toy Tech
3. Thompsons Toyota
Best Auto Body Shop
1. Frank’s Body Shop
2. Steve Stymeist Auto Body Collision Centers
3. Placerville Body Shop
Best Oil Change
1. Splasherville Express Car Wash & Lube
2. Automotive Excellence Auto Repair
3. Thompsons Buick GMC
Best Smog Shop
1. GS Smog & Repair
2. Automotive Excellence
Auto Repair
3. Ponderosa Auto Express
Best Car Wash
1. Car-izma Auto Spa
2. Splasherville Express Car Wash & Lube
3. Suds Car Wash & Detail
Best Car DealerSHIP
1. Thompsons Toyota
2. Shingle Springs Subaru
3. Shingle Springs Honda
Drinks
Best Wine Bar
1. Heyday Café
2. The Wine Smith
3. H.ART Lounge
Best Bar
1. Poor Red’s Bar-B-Q
2. The Independent Restaurant and Bar
3. Bricks Eats & Drinks
Best Cocktails
1. Cascada Restaurant & Cantina
2. Poor Red’s Bar-B-Q
3. The Independent Restaurant and Bar
A very close #4: Casa Ramos
Best Bartender
1. Stacy Calhoun at Poor Red’s Bar-B-Q
2. Jenn Zabish at Outbreak Brewing Co.
3. Sheena Dalton (formerly) at The Independent Restaurant and Bar
Best Brewery
1. Outbreak Brewing Co.
2. Solid Ground Brewing
3. Placerville Brewing Company
Best Happy Hour
1. Wally’s Pizza Bar
2. Bricks Eats & Drinks
3. Casa Ramos
Honorable mention: Placerville Public House
Best Winery
1. Miraflores Winery
2. Boeger Winery
3. Lava Cap Winery
Best Sports Bar
1. Wally’s Pizza Bar
2. PJ’s Roadhouse
3. 36 Handles
Honorable mention: The Breakroom
Food
Best Ice Cream/Frozen Treats
1. Hangman’s Tree Ice Cream Saloon
2. Whistle Stop Yogurt
3. Urban Yogurt
Best Breakfast
1. Sweetie Pie’s
2. Diamond Springs Hotel Restaurant
3. Frank’s Diner
Best Casual Restaurant
1. Heyday Café
2. Bricks Eats & Drinks
3. Wally’s Pizza Bar
Honorable mention: The Breakroom
Best Brunch
1. Sweetie Pie’s
2. The Farm Table
3. The Independent Restaurant and Bar
Best Pizza
1. Wally’s Pizza Bar
2. Pizza Bene!
3. Pizza Factory
Honorable mention: Danette’s Brick Oven Pub
Best BBQ
1. Hog Wild Bar-B-Que and Catering
2. Poor Red’s Bar-B-Q
3. Back Forty Texas BBQ
Best Sushi/Japanese RESTAURANT
1. Amerikan Ichi Sushi
2. Kobe Sushi & Fusion
3. TIE: Shilla Teriyaki & Sushi Bar AND Teriyaki Junction
Best Mexican Restaurant
1. Cascada Restaurant & Cantina
2. Casa Ramos
3. Taqueria El Carnaval
Best Seafood
1. Powell’s Steamer Co. and Pub
2. The Snooty Frog
3. Fernando’s Costa Del Sol
Best Italian Restaurant
1. Papa Gianni’s Ristorante
2. Pizza Bene!
3. The Little Italian Place
Best Chinese Restaurant
1. Hong Kong Inn
2. China City Restaurant
3. Wonderful Chinese
Best Coffee/Tea shop
1. The Bean Barn
2. TIE: Love Birds Coffee and Tea Co. AND Totem Coffee Co.
3. Caffè Santoro
Best Steakhouse
1. Henry’s Steakhouse
2. Fifty Grand Steakhouse
3. Poor Red’s Bar-B-Q
Best Thai Restaurant
1. Thai Unique
2. Thai Noodle Express
3. Thai Basil
Best Burger and Fries
1. Old Town Grill
2. Tom’s Burger and Frosty
3. Bones Roadhouse
Best Vegetarian
1. Cozmic Café
2. The Farm Table
3. Heyday Café
Best Salads
1. Heyday Café
2. Poor Red’s Bar-B-Q
3. Wally’s Pizza Bar
Best Deli
1. Main Street Melters
2. Ciao Deli
3. Gularte’s Diamond Deli & Pizza
Best Bakery
1. Sweetie Pie’s
2. Farmer’s Delicatessen and Bakery
3. Way Back Bakery
Best Chef
1. Kara Taylor at The Farm Table
2. John Sanders at Old Town Grill
3. Dean Hiatt at Poor Red’s Bar-B-Q
Best Outdoor Restaurant
1. The Independent Restaurant and Bar
2. Smith Flat House
3. Poor Red’s Bar-B-Q
Best Takeout
1. Allez!
2. Heyday Café
3. Wally’s Pizza Bar
Best Waitperson
1. Danette Inman at Danette’s Brick Oven Pub
2. Jake Brekke at The Independent Restaurant and Bar
3. Tyrel Blankenship at The Independent Restaurant and Bar
Best Family Restaurant
1. Casa Ramos
2. The Original Mel’s Diner
3. Teriyaki Junction
Best Romantic Restaurant
1. Taste
2. Smith Flat House
3. The Independent Restaurant and Bar
Best Overall Restaurant
1. The Independent Restaurant and Bar
2. Taste
3. The Farm Table Restaurant
A very close #4: Heyday Café
Best Caterer
1. Diane Wilkinson Catering
2. Table Nectar
3. Old Town Grill
Home and Finance
Best Real Estate Agent
1. Alisa Troise
2. Kaleb Wallen
3. Janine Waggener
Honorable mentions: Molly Carter AND Susie Dilts Huber
Best Home Remodeler
1. Valley Home Construction
2. Rex Calhoun Construction Co.
3. Turnbull Construction
Best Handyman
1. Rex Calhoun Construction Co.
2. Scott’s All Around Maintenance
3. Kevin Sadek at The Helping Hand
Best Electrician
1. Carnahan Electric
2. T & M Electric
3. Ethridge Electric
Best Interior Designer
1. Molly Erin Designs
2. Karen Vance Interior Design
3. FaGalde Interior Design
Best Plumber
1. Conforti Plumbing
2. TIE: G Plumbing AND Main St. Plumbing
3. D. Martel Plumbing
Best Painting Contractor
1. Bayshore Painters
2. TIE: Rick Gano Painting AND Soetaert Quality Painting
3. Wright Brothers Custom Painting
Best Landscaper
1. Hillstone Landscape and Grading
2. The Promised Land-Scape Services
3. Plan-It Landscapes
Best Carpet Cleaning Service
1. Carter’s Carpet Restoration
2. Foothills Steam Way Carpet & Upholstery Cleaning
3. Hadley’s ProClean
Best House Cleaning Service
1. Maid in the Mountains Holistic House Cleaning
2. Simply Clean
3. Helen’s Heavenly Hands
Best Pool Service
1. Oasis Pool Service
2. Bob Popa’s Pool Service
3. Gold Country Pool Service
Best Accountant
1. Terrie Y. Prod’hon, CPA
2. Spencer L. Weston, CPA, CFP
3. Samuel Hoppe, CPA
Best Attorney
1. Aaron B. Dosh, Attorney at Law
2. Laura Rose Nelson, Attorney at Law
3. Terri A. Smith, Attorney at Law
Best Law Practice
1. Aaron B. Dosh, Attorney at Law
2. Weiner Law Offices
3. Mediation and Law Office of Terri A. Smith
Best Solar Company
1. Sunworks
2. Ericson Solar
3. SolarHut
Best Bank
1. El Dorado Savings Bank
2. Wells Fargo
3. River City Bank
Best Credit Union
1. Schools Financial Credit Union
2. Sierra Central Credit Union
3. Golden 1 Credit Union
Best Dry Cleaners
1. 49ers Cleaners
2. Fresh Cleaners
3. Classic Cleaners
Best Tailor
1. Rose Alterations
2. EDH Custom Tailoring & Alterations
3. Alterations by Sarah
Best Home Décor Store
1. Country Elegance
2. Tree House
3. TIE: Under the Arbor AND Six Yellow Chairs
Best Furniture Store
1. Affordable Furniture USA
2. Under the Arbor
3. Six Yellow Chairs
Best Floor Coverings Store
1. Dick’s Carpet One Floor & Home
2. Floors To Go
3. Dawson’s Floor Fashions
Best Window Coverings Store
1. Dick’s Carpet One Floor and Home
2. Affordable Blind Solutions
3. Window Fashions and More
Kids and Education
Best Children’s Clothing Store
1. Jordan’s Closet
2. TJ Maxx
3. Walmart
Best Kids’ Birthday Party Spot
1. Wally’s Pizza Bar
2. Steve Wallen Swim School
3. Pizza Factory
Honorable mention: All Star Gymnastics
Best Kids’ Activity
1. Storytime at El Dorado County Library
2. Placerville Aquatic Center
3. Cameron Park Lake
Best Tutoring Service
1. Ways That Work
2. Tucker Tutoring Plus
3. EZ Tutoring
Best Private School
1. Cedar Springs Waldorf School
2. El Dorado Adventist School
3. California Montessori Project (Shingle Springs Campus)
Medical & Dental
Best Senior Living Center
1. Eskaton Village Placerville
2. Western Slope Health Center
3. Gold Country Retirement Center
A very close #4: Ponte Palmero
Best Skilled Nursing
1. Western Slope Health Center
2. Gold Country Retirement Center
3. The Pines at Placerville
Best General Practitioner
1. TIE: Mark Holthouse, MD, FAAFP AND Gerardo Galang, MD
2. Courtney Billett, MD
3. Bill Barley, MD, Integrative Medicine Physician
Best Home Health Care
1. Waterfall HomeCare
2. Marshall Medical Center’s Home Health
3. Visiting Angels
Best Chiropractor
1. John F. Taylor, DC, at John F. Taylor Chiropractic Corporation
2. Esther Hall, DC, at Hall Chiropractic
3. Petrice Foxworthy, DC, at Cambridge Chiropractic
Best Physical Therapist
1. Erin Le Blanc, PT, at Cameron Park Physical Therapy
2. Lori Adams, PT, at Fitzpatrick Physical Therapy
3. Steve Harrity, PT, at Cameron Park Physical Therapy
Best Doctor
1. Michael Jones, MD
2. Taylor Vance, MD
3. Kenneth Nelson, MD
A very close #4: Pete Barba, MD
Best Dermatologist
1. David No, MD, PhD
2. Mary Ann Johnson, MD
3. Emily Jong, MD
Best Doctor for Cosmetic Procedures
1. Reginald Rice, MD, at The Esthetics Center of El Dorado Hills
2. Sherellen Gerhart, MD, at Dignity Medical Aesthetics
3. Donita Abangan, MD, at Berman Skin Institute
Best Pediatrician
1. Brett Christiansen, MD
2. Ulrich Hacker, MD
3. Nicole Shorrock, MD
Honorable mention: Courtney LaCaze-Adams, MD
Best Pediatric Dentist
1. Alex Keith, DDS, at One Loose Tooth Dentistry for Children & Teens
2. Victoria Sullivan, DDS, (formerly) at Magic Smiles Dentistry
3. Jared G. Danielson, DDS,
at SMILE Pediatrics
Best Pediatric Dental Office
1. One Loose Tooth Dentistry for Children & Teens
2. Make a Smile Children’s Dental
3. Magic Smiles Dentistry
Best Dental Office
1. Couch & Hammond Family Dentistry
2. Ryan Easterbrook, DDS
3. Cold Springs Dental
Best Dentist
1. Ryan Easterbrook, DDS
2. William Couch, DMD, at Couch & Hammond Family Dentistry
3. TIE: Doug Stadler, DDS, AND Madeline Majer, DDS
Best Oral Surgeon
1. Gregory G. Olsen, DDS, FICOI, at Folsom Oral Surgery and Implant Center
2. Jason Straw, DDS, at El Dorado Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery and Dental Implant Center
3. Kurt Thompson, DDS
Honorable mention: James Mucci, DDS
Best Orthodontist
1. Christian Hoybjerg, DDS, MS, at Hoybjerg Family Orthodontics
2. Matthew Sanders, DDS, MS,
at Sunrise Orthodontics
3. Daryl Proctor, DDS, MS, at Foothill Orthodontics
Best Med Spa
1. The Esthetics Center of El Dorado Hills
2. Dignity Medical Aesthetics
3. Berman Skin Institute
Best Plastic Surgeon
1. Reginald Rice, MD, at The Esthetics Center of El Dorado Hills
2. Sherellen Gerhart, MD, at Dignity Medical Aesthetics
3. Kenneth Sumida, MD, at Nuance Cosmetic Surgery
Best Chiropractic Office
1. Shepherd Family Chiropractic
2. John F. Taylor Chiropractic Corporation
3. Burns Chiropractic
Best Medical Practice
1. Marshall Medical Center
2. Shingle Springs Health & Wellness Center
3. Kaiser Permanente Medical Group
Best Mental Health Professional
1. Jill Gustafson, LCSW
2. Kay Williams, LMFT
3. Jeremy Ernst, DO
Best Hearing Center
1. Placerville Hearing Aid Center
2. Marshall ENT & Hearing
3. AccuQuest Hearing Center
Best Vision Center
1. Dr. Shawn McDonald Optometrist
2. Cedar Eye Center
3. Corydon Edgecomb, OD and Associates
Best Weight Loss Clinic
1. Placerville Weight Watchers
2. Fitness Solutions
3. Medifast Weight Control Centers
Personal Services
Best Barbershop
1. Bowtie Barbershop
2. Love’s Barbershop
3. Joe’s Barber Shop
Best Salon
1. Ciao Bella Salon
2. Waterfall Salon & Spa
3. Prestige House of Beaute
Best Hair Stylist
1. Jody Visconti at Ciao Bella Salon
2. Cierra Shae at Prestige House of Beaute
3. Jessica Melancon at Prestige House of Beaute
Best Makeup Artist
1. Crimson Rose Salon
2. Cierra Shae at
Prestige House of Beaute
3. Rosie Killam at Dynamic Images Salon & Day Spa
Best Acupuncturist
1. Rosie McNeilly, LAc
2. Benjamin Ling, MD
3. Wendy Stedeford, LAc
Best Mani/Pedi Place
1. Sassy Nails & Spa
2. Ciao Bella Salon
3. Serendipity Nails
Best Tanning Salon
1. Max Muscle
2. Tan Central
3. Mimosa Day Spa
Best Waxing Salon
1. LaMae Salon & Spa
2. Scarlet Halo Holistics
3. Rosewater Holistic Skin Studio
Best Place for a Massage
1. Absolute Wholeness Massage & Wellness
2. Massage Envy
3. Back to You Massage Studio
Best Massage Therapist
1. Diana Del Rio Duncan
2. Annie McCarthy at Absolute Wholeness Massage & Wellness
3. Stacey Lee at Back to You Massage Studio
Best Day Spa
1. Time Out Spa
2. Waterfall Salon & Spa
3. Mimosa Day Spa
Best place for a facial
1. Scarlet Halo Holistics
2. The Esthetics Center of El Dorado Hills
3. LaMae Salon & Spa
Honorable mention: Rosewater Holistic Skin Studio
Best Facialist
1. Penny Chabot at Scarlet Halo Holistics
2. Marina Ramos at Aesthetics & Permanent Cosmetics by Marina
3. Ginger Machado at The Esthetics Center of El Dorado Hills
Pets
Best Veterinarian
1. David Barnes, DVM, at Goldorado Animal Hospital
2. Ric Delgadillo, DVM, MS, at Crossroads Veterinary Hospital
3. Randy Robinson, DVM, at Missouri Flat Pet Clinic
Best Veterinary Practice
1. Missouri Flat Pet Clinic
2. TIE: Goldorado Animal Hospital AND Crossroads Veterinary Hospital
3. Slate Creek Animal Hospital
Best Pet Store
1. Lees’ Feed & Western Store
2. Bark Avenue
3. TIE: Double Diamond Tack & Feed AND Clifton & Warren
Best Pet Groomer
1. El Dorado Pet Club
2. Grooming Galleria
3. TIE: Golorado Animal Hospital AND Groomingdales Pet Salon
Best Pet Boarding
1. Becky’s Pet Hotel and Grooming
2. Sierra Dogs
3. Goldorado Animal Hospital
Shopping and Services
Best Florist
1. Placerville Flowers on Main
2. Cameron Park Florist
3. Camino Flower Shop
Honorable mention: Shingle Springs Florist & Bridal
Best Family Photographer
1. Snowline Photography
2. Julia Croteau Photography
3. Lisa Richmond Photography
Best Charitable Organization
1. Snowline Hospice
2. Animal Outreach of the Mother Lode
3. Foothill Dog Rescue
Honorable mention: Fat Kitty City
Best Print and Sign Shop
1. Diamond Springs Printing
2. Spot-On Signs & Graphics
3. El Dorado Press & Blueprint
Best Garden Center
1. The Front Yard Nursery
2. El Dorado Nursery & Garden
3. Home Depot
Best Farmers’ Market
1. Placerville Certified Farmers’ Market
2. Burke’s Junction Cameron Park Certified Farmers’ Market
3. El Dorado Hills Certified Farmers’ Market
Best Music Store/Lessons
1. Karin Ford Amann at Placerville Piano Lessons
2. Sabado School of Music
3. First Note Rentals
Best Produce Department
1. Fork Lift by Nugget Markets
2. Raley’s
3. Nugget Markets
Best Grocery Store
1. Fork Lift by Nugget Markets
2. Raley’s
3. Safeway
Best Toy Store
1. T. W. Bonkers (Toys and Wonder)
2. Placerville News Company
3. Jordan’s Closet
Best Bookstore
1. The Bookery
2. Face in a Book
3. Colton Books
Best Consignment Shop
1. Violets are Blue Consignment Boutique
2. ReLoveIt Consignments
3. Belle Mode Consignment
Best Pet Trainer
1. Sierra Dogs
2. El Dorado Pet Club
3. Our Furry Friends
Best Gift Shop
1. Country Elegance
2. Placerville News Company
3. Tree House
Best Fine Jewelry Store
1. Randolph Jewelers
2. Ancient Gold Jewelers
3. Jon Bate Jewelry Studio
Best Local Business
1. Placerville Hardware
2. Combellack’s
3. Country Elegance
Best Mall/Shopping Center
1. Downtown Placerville
2. El Dorado Hills Town Center
3. Folsom Premium Outlets
Best Health Foods/Nutrition Shop
1. Placerville Food Co-op
2. Max Muscle Nutrition
3. Cameron Park Vitamins
Best Casino
1. Red Hawk Casino
2. Harrah’s Lake Tahoe
3. Jackson Rancheria Casino Resort
Best Swim School
1. Steve Wallen Swim School
2. Placerville Aquatic Center
3. SwimLabs
Best Boutique
1. Off Broadway
2. My Martha Design Boutique
3. Blue Skies
Best Museum
1. Gold Bug Park & Mine
2. Coloma Gold Museum
3. El Dorado County Historical Museum
Sports, Fitness, & Recreation
Best Dance Studio
1. Foothills Dance & Performing Arts Studio
2. On Stage Productions
3. Jammin’ Dance and Fitness
A very close #4: Sierra Ballet and Pilates
Best Dance Instructor
1. Sherri Scher at On Stage Productions
2. Jennifer Costello
3. Kay Lenhart at Jammin’ Dance and Fitness
Best Personal Trainer
1. TIE: Jessica Miller at Action Potential Personal Training Studio AND Jennifer Heape at Fitness Solutions
2. Stacy Alway at Powerhouse Gym
3. Melanie Christensen at Kaia Fit Placerville
Best Bike Shop
1. Placerville Bike Shop
2. Bison Bikes
3. Rufus Cycles
Best Gym/Health Club
1. Snap Fitness
2. Powerhouse Gym
3. El Dorado Hills Sports Club, a Spare Time Club
Best Specialty Fitness
1. Anytime Fitness Placerville
2. Kaia Fit Placerville
3. Fitness Solutions
Best Yoga Studio
1. Main St. Yoga
2. Ohana Moon Yoga
3. Snap Fitness (Shingle Springs)
Best Martial Arts Studio
1. Gold Country Martial Arts Center
2. Cameron Park Taekwondo and Foothill Taekwondo
3. Kovar’s Satori Academy of Martial Arts
Best Martial Arts Instructor
1. Scott Newman at New Man’s Karate
2. Kelly Webb at Gold Country Martial Arts Center
3. Bob Westphal at Foothill Taekwondo
Best Yoga Instructor
1. TIE: Jennifer Heape at Fitness Solutions AND Gretta Smith at Ohana Moon Yoga
2. Sara Valentine at Smith Flat House Center for Health
3. Kellee Falkenstrom at Main St. Yoga
Best Pilates Studio
1. Sierra Ballet and Pilates
2. Pilates El Dorado Hills
3. Snap Fitness
Best Pilates Instructor
1. Kristen Loving at Sierra Ballet and Pilates
2. Karen Pledger at El Dorado Hills Sports Club, a Spare Time Club
3. Jan Woods at El Dorado Hills Sports Club, a Spare Time Club
Best Golf Course
1. Apple Mountain Golf Resort
2. Cold Springs Golf & Country Club
3. Cameron Park Country Club
Community
Best Place to Volunteer
1. Green Valley Community Church
2. Sierra Wildlife Rescue
3. Snowline Hospice
Honorable mention: Upper Room Dining Hall
Best Annual Event
1. El Dorado County Fair
2. Bell Tower Brewfest
3. Art and Wine Festival
Honorable mention: Passport Wine Adventure
Wedding
Best Wedding Venue
1. Fausel Ranch
2. The Davies Family Inn at ShadowRidge Ranch
3. High Sierra Iris & Wedding Gardens
Best Rehearsal Dinner Place
1. Smith Flat House
2. The Independent Restaurant and Bar
3. Sierra Banquet Center
Best Wedding Planner
1. Jenn Robirds Events
2. J. Marie Custom Events
3. TIE: Beyond Smitten Events AND Obsessed Events
Best Wedding Rentals
1. Party Royal Rentals
2. El Dorado Hills Party Rentals
3. Celebrations! Party Rentals & Tents
Best Wedding Florist
1. Placerville Flowers on Main
2. Camino Flower Shop
3. Natural Flair Custom Floral Designs
Best Bridal Shop
1. De La Rosa’s Bridal and Tuxedos
2. The Clothes Mine
3. Miosa Bride
Best Wedding Photographer
1. Artistic Photography by Tami
2. Snowline Photography
3. Vanessa Lynne Photography
Best Wedding Videographer
1. Reel to Real Video Productions
2. Jessica Cain Film & Photo
3. Forever Forward Productions
Best Bridal Hair
1. Bombshell Hair and Makeup Lounge
2. Ciao Bella Salon
3. Cierra Shae at Presige House of Beaute
Best Bridal Makeup
1. All Dolled Up Hair and Makeup Artistry
2. Cierra Shae
3. Lea Buehler BGorgeous
Best Wedding DJ
1. Music and More Entertainment
2. Sound Extreme Productions
3. DJ Grant Petersen
Best Wedding Cake/Dessert Maker
1. Frank Vilt’s Cakes
2. Way Back Bakery
3. Baker & A Black Cat
Best Wedding Photo Booth
1. Northern California Crazy Booth
2. Music and More Entertainment
3. The Traveling Photo Booth
Best Wedding Invitations Designer
1. El Dorado Press & Blueprint
2. Minutemen Press
3. Imperial Printing
Best Wedding Officiant
1. Terri A. Smith
2. Cindie Wilding
3. Rev. Jeri Murphy
Best Wedding Caterer
1. Diane Wilkinson Catering
2. Beth Sogaard Catering
3. Bocca Catering
A very close #4: Old Town Grill
Best Wedding Linen Rental Company
1. El Dorado Hills Party Rentals
2. La Tavola Fine Linen Rentals
3. Party Royal Rentals
Best Limousine Company
1. Foothill Area Rapid Transit
2. Rockstar Limo Lounge
3. Neumann Enterprises
Best Wedding Dècor
1. El Dorado Hills Party Rentals
2. Forever Vintage Rentals
3. Rustic Soul Designs
FOR more readers’ favorites from the region, visit stylemg.com.