The 2012 Readers' Choice Awards
Sep 28, 2012 09:27AM ● By StylePhotos by Dante Fontana, © Style Media Group.
Put your hands together for this year’s chart toppers and awardees for favorite people, businesses, restaurants, services and oh so much more – all decided by Style readers!
Favorite Overall Restaurant
1. Cascada
2. Heyday Café
3. Casa Ramos
Favorite Ice Cream/Frozen Treat Place
1. Baskin Robbins
2. Zia’s
3. Cold Stone Creamery
Favorite Smoothie Place
1. Jamba Juice
2. Cozmic Café & Pub
3. The Bean Barn
Favorite Breakfast Place
1. Sweetie Pie’s Restaurant & Bakery
2. Joanie’s Café & Grill
3. ZacJack Bistro
Favorite Brunch Place
1. ZacJack Bistro
2. Sweetie Pie’s Restaurant & Bakery
3. Sienna Restaurant
Favorite Pizza Place
1. Brick Oven Pub
2. Pizza Plus
3. Round Table Pizza
Favorite BBQ Place
1. Back Forty Texas BBQ
2. Sierra Smokehouse BBQ
3. Hog Wild BBQ
Favorite Burger & Fries Joint
1. In-N-Out Burger
2. Relish Burger Bar
3. Old Town Grill
Favorite Mexican Restaurant
1. Casa Ramos
2. Cascada Restaurant & Cantina
3. Colina de Oro
Favorite Chinese Restaurant
1. China City
2. Golden Dragon
3. Hong Kong Inn
Favorite Italian Restaurant
1. Papa Gianni's
2. Macaroni Grill
3. Visconti’s
Favorite Seafood Restaurant
1. Powell’s Steamer Co. & Pub
2. Scott’s Seafood Grill & Bar
3. New Haven Restaurant
Favorite Indian Restaurant
1. India House
2. Curry Club
3. Ruchi Indian Cuisine
Favorite Thai Restaurant
1. Taste of Thai
2. Thai Basil
3. Chantara Thai Cuisine
Favorite Japanese/Sushi Restaurant
1. Amerikan Ichi Sushi
2. Shilla Teriyaki & Sushi Bar
3. Twin’s Sushi
Favorite Place to Get Vegetarian Food
1. Cozmic Café & Pub
2. Heyday Café
3. Taste of Thai
Favorite Deli
1. Gularte’s Diamond Deli & Pizza
2. Mr. Pickles
3. Hoosegow
Favorite Salad Place
1. Heyday Café
2. Z Pie
3. Buttercup Pantry
Favorite Bakery
1. Sweetie Pie’s Restaurant & Bakery
2. Sugar Lillie Bakery
3. Sierra Rizing
Favorite Romantic Restaurant
1. Café Luna
2. Café Mahjaic
3. The Independent
Favorite Steakhouse
1. Henry's Steakhouse
2. Fifty Grand Steakhouse
3. Café Mahjaic
Favorite Outdoor Dining
1. Placerville Brewing Co.
2. Forester Pub & Grill
3. Marco’s Café
Favorite Takeout Place
1. Allez!
2. Back Forty Texas BBQ
3. Old Town Grill
Favorite Casual Restaurant
1. Buttercup Pantry
2. Bricks Eats & Drinks
3. Heyday Café
Honorable mention: Old Town Grill
Favorite Family Restaurant
1. Diamond Springs Hotel
2. Buttercup Pantry
3. Mel’s Diner
Favorite Wine Bar
1. Nello Olivo Wine Tasting Room
2. The Wine Smith
3. Heyday Café
Favorite Waitperson
1. Faye Levine at Heyday Café
2. Brad Geers at ZacJack Bistro
3. Autumn Childers at Buttercup Pantry
Favorite Chef
1. John Sanders at Old Town Grill
2. Christian Masse at Allez!
3. John Evans at ZacJack Bistro
Favorite Catering
1. Diane Wilkinson Catering
2. Beth Sogaard Catering
3. Old Town Grill
A very close #4: The Barley Loaf
Favorite Coffee/Tea Place
1. Starbucks
Favorite Independent Coffee/Tea Place:
1. Caffe Santoro
2. Bean Barn
3. Zia’s
Favorite Bar
1. Sierra Nevada House
2. Poor Red’s
3. Bricks Eats & Drinks
Favorite Happy Hour Place
1. Casa Ramos
2. Bricks Eats & Drinks
3. Durango’s
Favorite Bartender
1. Alan Day at Durango’s
2. Stacy Calhoun at Casa Ramos
3. Chris Della Penna at Heyday Café
Favorite Sports Bar
1. Bricks Eats & Drinks
2. PJ’s Roadhouse
3. Slingshots
Favorite Cocktail Place
1. Brick's Eats & Drinks
2. Cascada
3. Casa Ramos
Favorite Movie Theater
1. Regal El Dorado Hills Stadium 14
2. Regal Placerville Stadium 8
3. Palladio 16 Cinemas
Favorite Kids’ Birthday Party Spot
1. All Star Gymnastics & Cheer
2. Monster Mini Golf
3. Bouncetown
Favorite Playground
1. Lion’s Park
2. Rotary Park
3. Christa McAuliffe Park
Favorite Park
1. Henningsen Lotus Park
2. Hangtown’s Gold Bug Park & Mine
3. Lion’s Park
Favorite Museum
1. Marshall Gold Discover Park
2. El Dorado County Historical Museum
3. Hangtown’s Gold Bug Park & Mine
Favorite Golf Course
1. Apple Mountain Golf Resort
2. Bass Lake Golf Course
3. Camino Heights Golf Course
Favorite Dance Studio
1. Foothills Dance Studio
2. On Stage Productions
3. Diamond Dance Co.
Favorite Dance Instructor
1. Jennifer Costello at Foothills Dance Studio
2. Sherri Scher at On Stage Productions
3. Vanessa Lathrop at Foothills Dance Studio
Favorite Personal Trainer
1. Nick Edwards at Snap Fitness
2. Jennifer Heape at Fitness Solutions
3. Deborah Parker at Complete Personal Training
Favorite Nutrition Shop
1. Max Muscle
2. Cameron Park Health Foods
3. Placerville Natural Foods Co-Op
Favorite Gym/Health Club
1. Snap Fitness
2. Millennium Sports Club
3. Action Potential Personal Training Studio
Honorable mentions: Jazzercise Diamond Springs and Curves Placerville
Favorite Martial Arts Instructor
1. Jeramy Sipes at Kovar’s Cameron Park
2. Bob Westphal at Foothill Taekwondo
3. Scott Newman at New Man’s Karate
Favorite Martial Arts Studio
1. Foothill Taekwondo
2. Kovar’s Satori Academy
3. New Man’s Karate
Favorite Yoga Studio
1. Smith Flat House Center for Health
2. Snap Fitness – Shingle Springs
3. TIE: Tree House Wellness and Kevala Yoga
Favorite Yoga Instructor
1. Sara Valentine at Snap Fitness
2. Jennifer Heape at Fitness Solutions
3. James Kapicka at Kevala Yoga
Favorite Pilates Studio
1. Snap Fitness
2. Pilates Power
3. El Dorado Hills Sports Club
Favorite Pilates Instructor
1. Kristin Meyer at Pilates Power
2. Karen Pledger
3. Judy Kuhl at Millennium Sports Club
Favorite Doctor
1. Kenneth Nelson, M.D.
2. Taylor Vance, M.D.
3. Jonathan Lehrman, M.D.
Favorite Physical Therapist
1. Steve Harrity at Cameron Park Physical Therapy
2. John Wu at Marshall Physical Therapy
3. Larry Gray at Gray’s Physical Therapy
Favorite Acupuncturist
1. Ben Ling, M.D.
2. Wendy Stedeford, MSAOM, L.Ac.
3. Marc Fierro, L.Ac, P.A.-C
Favorite Chiropractor
1. Lorin Farr, D.C.
2. June Scofield, D.C.
3. TIE: John Taylor, D.C. and Petrice Foxworthy, D.C.
Favorite General Practitioner
1. Gerardo Galang, M.D.
2. Mark Holthouse, M.D.
3. TIE: Jonathan Lehrman, M.D. and Mark Tong, M.D.
Favorite Dermatologist
1. David No, M.D., Ph.D.
2. Bruce Miller, M.D.
3. Timothy Rosio, M.D.
Favorite Eye Doctor
1. Loren Polte, O.D.
2. Shawn McDonald, O.D.
3. Ron Vardanega, O. D.
Favorite Mental Health Professional
1. Kay Williams, MA, MFT
2. Jill Gustafson, LCSW
3. Katherine Tuttle, Ph.D.
Favorite Doctor for Cosmetic Procedures
1. Reginald Rice, M.D.
2. Arnold Almonte, D.O.
3. David Kaufman, M.D.
Favorite Dentist
1. David Schultz, D.D.S.
2. Richard Whitaker, D.D.S.
3. Douglas Stadler, D.D.S.
Favorite Orthodontist
1. Robert Nisson, D.D.S.
2. Daryl Proctor, D.D.S., M.S.
3. Jeff Ding, D.D.S.
Favorite Pediatric Dentist
1. Make a Smile Children’s Dental
2. Penny Dodson, D.D.S.
3. Victoria Sullivan, D.D.S.
Favorite Pediatrician
1. Elizabeth Peterson, M.D.
2. Ulrich Hacker, M.D.
3. Brett Christiansen, M.D.
Favorite Pharmacy
1. CVS Pharmacy
2. Robinson’s Medical Equipment & Supplies
3. Grandpa’s Compounding Pharmacy
Favorite Charitable Organization
1. Snowline Hospice
2. Animal Outreach of the Mother Lode
3. Scare Away Hunger
Favorite Spiritual Leader
1. Ken Burkey at Green Valley Community Church
2. Don Pritchard at Solid Rock Faith Center
3. David Cooke at Cold Springs Community Church
Favorite Local Hero
1. Chris Felton
2. Susie Davies
3. Mary Maaga
Favorite Local Business Person
1. Michele Copeman
2. Nello Olivo
3. Erin Felton, D.V.M.
Favorite Local Athlete
1. Sarah Phillis
2. Haley Owens
3. Billy Theall
Favorite Civic Leader
1. Shiva Frentzen
2. Jack Sweeney
3. John Driscoll
Favorite Casino
1. Red Hawk Casino
2. Harrah’s Lake Tahoe
3. Thunder Valley
Favorite Neighborhood in Which to Live
1. Holm Road
2. Cameron Woods
3. Cameron Estates
Favorite Annual Event
1. El Dorado County Fair
2. Art & Wine Festival
3. Placerville Bell Tower Brewfest
Favorite Local Artist
1. Jacqueline Harris
2. Pam Findleton
3. Stephany Nickel
Favorite Performing Arts Organization
1. Imagination Theater
2. El Dorado Musical Theatre
3. Studio 81
Favorite Place to Volunteer
1. Green Valley Community Church
2. Animal Outreach of the Motherlode
3. Marshall Medical Center
Favorite Best Kept Secret
1. Time Out Spa
2. Nello Olivo Wine Tasting Room
3. Country Elegance
Favorite Teacher
1. TIE: Paul Tomei at El Dorado High School and Libby Armanino at Blue Oak Montessori
2. Cameron Bennett at Gold Oak Arts Charter School
3. Marilyn Anderson at El Dorado Adventist School
Favorite Tutoring Service
1. Excel Professional Tutoring
2. EZ Tutoring
3. Math Made Easy
Favorite Preschool
1. Cameron Park Montessori
2. Federated Church Preschool
3. Placerville Preschoolers
Favorite Private School
1. El Dorado Adventist School
2. Cameron Park Montessori
3. Cedar Springs Waldorf School
Favorite Athletic Coach
1. Chris Felton
2. Steve Skidmore
3. Dave Johnson
Favorite Pet Groomer
1. Pampered Puppy
2. El Dorado Pet Club
3. Canines on Main
Favorite Barber
1. Joe at Joe’s Barber Shop
2. Barber Jon at Barber Jon’s
3. Ernie at Razor’s Edge
Favorite Barbershop
1. Joe’s Barber Shop
2. Razor’s Edge
3. Executive Barber Studio
Favorite Salon
1. Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
2. Ava Jade Salon & Spa
3. Dynamic Images Salon & Day Spa
Favorite Make-up Artist
1. Andrea Roach at Reflections Skincare located in Dynamic Images
2. Marina Ramos at Aesthetics by Marina
3. Kelly Miller at Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
Favorite Mani/Pedi Place
1. Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
2. Sassy Nails & Spa
3. Century Nails
Favorite Tanning Salon
1. Tan Central
2. Max Muscle
3. California Sun Center
Favorite Waxing Salon
1. Aesthetics by Marina
2. Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
3. Reflections Skincare located in Dynamic Images
Favorite Place for a Massage
1. Absolute Wholeness Massage & Wellness
2. Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
3. Massage Envy
Favorite Massage Therapist
1. Leela Kelley at Absolute Wholeness Massage & Wellness
2. Summer Egland at Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
3. Penny Chabot at The Parlor
Favorite Day Spa
1. Time Out Spa
2. Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
3. Mimosa Day Spa
Favorite Place for a Facial
1. Mimosa Day Spa
2. Asante Spa
3. Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
Favorite Facialist
1. Andrea Roach at Reflections Skincare located in Dynamic Images
2. Marina Ramos at Aesthetics by Marina
3. Kelly Miller at Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
Favorite Hair Stylist
1. Emily Smith Martin at Ava Jade Salon & Spa
2. Sheri Hinrichs at Studio A2
3. Callie Smith at Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
Favorite Med Spa
1. Marshall Plastic Surgery & Medical Spa
2. Asante Spa
3. Kaufman & Clark Plastic Surgery
Favorite Veterinarian
1. Erin Felton, D.V.M.
2. Randy Robinson, D.V.M.
3. Rick Parsons, D.V.M.
Favorite Pet Store
1. Lees’ Feed & Western Store
2. Bark Avenue
3. Pampering Pickle
Favorite Pet Trainer
1. Matthew Margolis at Uncle Matty’s Dog Training Center
2. Kevin Limm
3. Cherie Maitland at Our Furry Friends
Favorite Pet Boarding
1. Companion Animal Hospital
2. Becky’s Pet Hotel & Grooming
3. Uppity Pup
Favorite Winery
1. Crystal Basin Cellars
2. Nello Olivo Wines
3. TIE: David Girard Vineyards and Boeger Winery
Favorite Florist
1. Camino Flower Shop
2. Placerville Flowers on Main
3. Cameron Park Florist
Favorite Family Photographer
1. Lisa Richmond Photography
2. Vintage Studio 3 Photography
3. Fisher Photography
Favorite Art Gallery
1. Gold Country Artists Gallery
2. Iron Willow Gallery
3. Pop Art Gallery
A very close #4: Something MORE Art Gallery
Favorite Art Shop
1. Rocky’s Art & Framing
2. Iron Willow Gallery & Studio
3. Gold Country Artists Gallery
Favorite Print & Sign Shop
1. Diamond Springs Printing
2. Minuteman Press
3. Sign Banner Print Express
Favorite Real Estate Agent
1. Brian Creel
2. Janine Waggener
3. Nancy Siegler
Honorable mention: Sally Long Johns
Favorite Interior Designer
1. Karen Vance
2. Destiny Designs
3. NT Interior Design & Home Staging
Favorite Home Remodeler
1. Destiny Designs
2. Guchi Interior Design
3. El Dorado Restoration
Favorite Handyman
1. El Dorado Restoration
2. Destiny Designs
3. Bob Hendrix Construction
Favorite Electrician
1. T&M Electric
2. Service Electric
3. Cook Electric
Favorite Plumber
1. Conforti Plumbing
2. Bellas Plumbing
3. R. Plumbing Company, Inc.
Favorite Painting Contractor
1. BT Custom Painting
2. Rick Gano Painting
3. Bayshore Painters, Inc.
Favorite Landscaper
1. Rick Diroll, Plan-it Landscapes
2. S & J Landscape Maintenance
3. Ferguson’s Landscape
Favorite Garden Center
1. Front Yard Nursery
2. The Home Depot
3. Camino Garden Center
Favorite Carpet Cleaning Service
1. Carter’s Carpet Restoration
2. Hadley’s Proclean
3. Foothills Steam Way
Favorite House Cleaning Service
1. Spic n Span
2. Top Shelf Cleaning
3. Atzimba’s House Cleaning
Favorite Senior Living Center
1. Ponte Palmero
2. Gold Country Retirement Community
3. Eskaton Lodge Cameron Park
Favorite Local Musician/Band
1. The Reel
2. Bad Iron
3. Aftershock
Favorite Accountant
1. David Zelinsky, C.P.A
2. Terrie Y. Prod’hon, C.P.A
3. Ellery Schwartz, E.A.
Favorite Attorney
1. Dain Weiner
2. Stephen Tapson
3. Terri A. Smith
Favorite Local Bank
1. El Dorado Savings Bank
2. Wells Fargo Bank
3. Union Bank
Favorite Credit Union
1. Schools Financial Credit Union
2. Golden 1 Credit Union
3. 49er Federal Credit Union
Favorite Auto Repair
1. Automotive Excellence
2. The Auto Analyst
3. Lightfoot Automotive
Favorite Auto Body Shop
1. Steve Stymeist Auto Body
2. Frank’s Body Shop
3. Placerville Body Shop, Inc.
Favorite Oil Change Place
1. Thompson’s Service Center
2. Automotive Excellence
3. Jiffy Lube
Favorite Local Business
1. Nello Olivo Winery
2. Country Elegance
3. Complete Personal Training
Favorite Smog Shop
1. Automotive Excellence
2. GS Smog
3. Ponderosa Auto Express
Favorite Car Wash Place
1. Express Car Wash & Lube
2. Niemann’s Auto Touch
3. Car-izma Auto Spa
Favorite Dry Cleaners
1. Fresh Cleaners
2. 49ers Cleaners
3. Classic Cleaners
Favorite Tailor
1. Fresh Cleaners
2. Rose’s Alteration
3. 49ers Cleaners
Favorite Farmers’ Market
1. Placerville Certified Farmers’ Market
2. Cameron Park Certified Farmer’s Market at Burke Junction
3. El Dorado Hills Certified Farmers’ Market
Favorite Grocery Store
1. Raley’s
2. Safeway
3. Nugget Market
Favorite Produce Department
1. Raley’s
2. Nugget Market
3. Bel-Air
Favorite Health Food Store
1. Cameron Park Health Foods
2. Placerville Health Food
3. Placerville Natural Foods Co-op
Favorite Boutique
1. Off Broadway
2. Combellack’s
3. Jenni Lynn Boutique
Favorite Kids Activity
1. Folsom Zoo Sanctuary
2. Monster Mini Golf
3. Sly Park Lake
Favorite Children’s Clothing Store
1. Dandelions
2. Annieberries
3. Jordan’s Closet
Favorite Bike Shop
1. Placerville Bike Shop
2. Golden Spoke Bike Shop
3. Bob’s Cycle Center
Favorite Skate/Snow/Surf Shop
1. Hangtown Skate Shop
2. Shorty’s Boards and Glass
3. PLA Board Shop
Favorite Home Décor Store
1. Country Elegance
2. Tree House
3. Under the Arbor
Favorite Furniture Store
1. Affordable Furniture & Blinds
2. Sierra Furniture Company
3. Naturwood Home Furnishings
Favorite Floor Coverings Store
1. Dick’s Carpet One
2. Dawson’s Floor Fashions
3. The Home Depot
Favorite Window Coverings Store
1. Dick’s Carpet One
2. Affordable Furniture & Blinds
3. Guchi Interior Design
Favorite Toy Store
1. Kiddlywinks
2. Dandelions
3. Annieberries
Favorite Bookstore
1. The Bookery
2. Books‘n Bears
3. Face In A Book
Favorite Consignment Shop
1. Jenni Lynn Boutique
2. Snowline Hospice
3. Violets R Blue
Favorite Gift Shop
1. Country Elegance
2. Lighthouse
3. Marshall Medical Center Gift Shop
Favorite Jewelry Store
1. Randolph Jewelers
2. Goldsmith Gallery
3. Ancient Gold Jewelers
Favorite Store in Which to Shop
1. Placerville Hardware, Inc.
2. T.J. Maxx
3. Country Elegance
Favorite Mall/Shopping Center
1. Downtown Placerville
2. Folsom Premium Outlets
3. El Dorado Hills Town Center
Favorite Wedding Planner
1. Darcie Swedelson at A Dazzling Day by Darcie
2. Lora Ward at A Day to Remember Wedding & Event Planners
3. April Mosher at April’s Events & Weddings
Favorite Wedding Venue
1. Wedgewood Wedding & Banquet Center at Sequoia
2. Fausel Ranch
3. David Girard Vineyards
Favorite Rehearsal Dinner Place
1. Wedgewood Wedding & Banquet Center at Sequoia
2. Sierra Banquet Center
3. Sienna Restaurant
Favorite Wedding Florist
1. Camino Flower Shop
2. Placerville Flowers on Main
3. Placerville Flower Market
Favorite Bridal Shop
1. Renfros
2. Enchanted Bridal & Tuxedo Shoppe
3. De La Rosa’s Bridal & Tuxedos
Favorite Wedding DJ
1. Chad Stalzer Productions
2. Music & More Entertainment
3. GP Productions
Favorite Wedding Photographer
1. Lisa Richmond Photography
2. Lexigraphics Photography
3. Vintage Studio 3 Photography
Favorite Wedding Caterer
1. Beth Sogaard Catering
2. Old Town Grill
3. Diane Wilkinson Catering
Favorite Wedding Cake Maker
1. D’Agostini’s Delights Bakery & Café
2. The Barley Loaf
3. Beyond Baked
Favorite Wedding Photo Booth
1. Annie’s Photo Booth
2. Encore Photo Booths
3. Profinish Design
Favorite Wedding Invitations
1. Stamp It Rich
2. Wedding Paper Divas
3. Minuteman Press
Favorite Wedding Videographer
1. Bonetti Videography
2. Frontside Films
3. Liquid Light Video
Favorite Wedding Officiant
1. Terri A. Smith
2. Jeri Murphy
3. Rev. Larry Loft
Favorite Wedding Rentals
1. Classic Party Rentals
2. Celebrations! Elegant Party Rentals
3. Party Smart Rentals
Favorite Linen Rental Company
1. Classy Covers
2. Slip of Elegance
3. Party Smart Rentals
Favorite Limousine Company
1. Neumann Enterprises
2. Aladdin Limousine
3. Stymeist LimoBus