The 2012 Readers' Choice Awards
Sep 28, 2012 09:54AM ● By StylePhotos by Dante Fontana, © Style Media Group.
Put your hands together for this year’s chart toppers and awardees for favorite people, businesses, restaurants, services and oh so much more – all decided by Style readers!
Drumroll Please...
Without further ado...the 2012 Favorites!
Favorite Overall Restaurant
1. Bidwell Street Bistro
2. Visconti’s Ristorante
3. Fat’s Asia Bistro
Favorite Ice Cream/Frozen Treat Place
1. Big Spoon Yogurt
2. NuYo Frozen Yogurt
3. Rockin’ Frog Yogurt
Favorite Smoothie Place
1. Jamba Juice
2. Juice It Up!
3. Planet Smoothie
Favorite Breakfast Place
1. Mary’s Gold Miner Café
2. The Purple Place Bar & Grill
3. Early Toast
Favorite Brunch Place
1. The Purple Place Bar & Grill
2. Sienna Restaurant
3. Lake Forest Cafe
Favorite Pizza Place
1. Chicago Fire
2. Pizzeria Classico
3. Steve’s Pizza
Favorite BBQ Place
1. Back Forty Texas BBQ
2. Sierra Smokehouse BBQ
3. Lucille’s Smokehouse Bar-B-Que
Favorite Burger & Fries Joint
1. In-N-Out Burger
2. Relish Burger Bar
3. Smashburger
Favorite Sushi/Japanese Restaurant
1. Blue Nami
2. Mikuni
3. Sky Sushi
Favorite Mexican Restaurant
1. Mexquite Mexican Cuisine & Tequila Lounge
2. Hacienda Del Rio Restaurant & Cantina
3. La Fiesta Taqueria
Favorite Seafood Restaurant
1. Scott’s Seafood Grill & Bar
2. Land Ocean New American Steakhouse
3. Rudy’s Hideaway Lobsterhouse & Bar
Favorite Italian Restaurant
1. Visconti’s Ristorante
2. Sergio’s Steak & Seafood
3. Olive Garden
Favorite Chinese Restaurant
1. Fat's Asia Bistro
2. Hop Sing Palace
3. Folsom Sunny Garden
Favorite Indian Restaurant
1. India House
2. Ruchi Indian Cuisine
3. Curry Club Indian Bistro
Favorite Steakhouse
1. Sutter Street Steakhouse
2. Land Ocean New American Steakhouse
3. Cattlemens
Favorite Thai Restaurant
1. Thai Paradise
2. Chantara Thai Cuisine
3. Thai Siam
Favorite Place for Vegetarian Food
1. Jack’s Urban Eats
2. Sunflower Natural Food Restaurant
3. Freshii
Favorite Salad Place
1. Jack’s Urban Eats
2. La Bou Bakery & Café
3. Freshii
Favorite Deli
1. Beach Hut Deli
2. Mr. Pickle’s Sandwich Shop
3. Mama Ann’s Market Deli Bakery
A very close #4: San Francisco Sourdough Eatery
Favorite Bakery
1. Karen’s Bakery Café & Catering
2. Bakerie & Latte Chateau Arme
3. Icing on the Cupcake
Favorite Outdoor Dining
1. Bistro 33
2. Relish Burger Bar
3. Hacienda Del Rio Restaurant & Cantina
Favorite Takeout Place
1. Chipotle Mexican Grill
2. Fat’s Asia Bistro
3. The Purple Place
Favorite Waitperson
1. Michelle Serrano at Bidwell Street Bistro
2. Matthew Warren at Land Ocean New American Steakhouse
3. Janet Cheng at Wasabi Japanese Fusion
Favorite Chef
1. Wendi Mentink at Bidwell Street Bistro
2. Frank Visconti at Visconti’s Ristorante
3. Russell Landers at Your at Home Chef
Favorite Casual Restaurant
1. Dos Coyotes Border Café
2. BJ’s Restaurant and Brewhouse
3. Selland’s Market-Café
Favorite Family Restaurant
1. BJ’s Restaurant and Brewhouse
2. Red Robin Gourmet Burgers
3. Chili’s
Favorite Caterer
1. Karen’s Bakery Café & Catering
2. Bocca Catering
3. Beth Sogaard Catering
Favorite Wine Bar
1. Back Wine Bar & Bistro
2. The Cellar Wine Bar
3. WineStyles
Favorite Coffee/Tea Place:
1. Starbucks
2. Peet’s Coffee & Tea
Favorite Independent Coffee/Tea Place
1. Coffee Republic
2. It’s a Grind Coffee House
3. The Hub Coffee House & Café
Honorable Mention: Folsom Grind
Favorite Bar
1. The Purple Place
2. Powerhouse Pub
3. Folsom Lake Bowl
A very close #4: Samuel Horne’s Tavern
Favorite Happy Hour
1. Fat’s Asia Bistro
2. Sutter Street Steakhouse
3. Sienna Restaurant
Favorite Cocktail Place
1. Bistro 33
2. Fat’s Asia Bistro
3. Scarlet’s Saloon
Favorite Winery
1. Boeger Winery
2. David Girard Vineyards
3. C.G. Di Arie Vineyard and Winery
Favorite Sports Bar
1. Folsom Sports Garage
2. Manderes
3. Folsom Lake Bowl
Favorite Bartender
1. Tista Visconti at Visconti’s Ristorante
2. Rob Newhouse at Fat’s Asia Bistro
3. Kevin Kindlespire at Folsom Lake Bowl
Favorite Casino
1. Red Hawk Casino
2. Thunder Valley Casino Resort
3. Folsom Lake Bowl
Favorite Movie Theater
1. Palladio 16 Cinemas
2. Regal El Dorado Hills Stadium 14 & IMAX
3. Century Folsom 14
Favorite Kids’ Birthday Party Spot
1. BounceU
2. Tricks Gymnastics, Dance & Swim
3. Monster Mini Golf
Honorable Mention: The Birthday Bash
Favorite Playground
1. Folsom Kid’s Play Park a.k.a. Castle Park
2. Promontory Community Park
3. Folsom Play for All Park
Favorite Kids’ Activity
1. Folsom Zoo Sanctuary
2. BounceU
3. Monster Mini Golf
Favorite Park
1. Promontory Community Park
2. Robert Livermore Community Park
3. Lembi Park
Favorite Museum
1. California State Railroad Museum
2. Crocker Art Museum
3. Folsom History Museum
Favorite Dance Studio
1. Center Stage Dance Academy
2. Hawkins School of Performing Arts
3. Tricks Gymnastics, Dance & Swim
Favorite Romantic Restaurant
1. Sienna Restaurant
2. Bidwell Street Bistro
3. Scott’s Seafood Grill & Bar
Favorite Personal Trainer
1. Maureen Evanoff at Broadstone Racquet Club
2. Suzanne Cardenas at California Family Fitness
3. Val Fujii at Fujii Fitness
Honorable mention: Cristy Owens at FitOvation
Favorite Gym/Health Club
1. California Family Fitness
2. Spare Time Clubs
3. 24 Hour Fitness
Favorite Martial Arts Studio
1. West Coast Martial Arts
2. Bowman Martial Arts
3. Robinson’s Taekwondo
Favorite Martial Arts Instructor
1. Karen Bowman at Bowman Martial Arts
2. Ka’ren Minasian at Robinson’s Taekwondo
3. Gary Merlo at West Coast Martial Arts
Favorite Dance Instructor
1. Brandy Gill at Snap Fitness
2. Georgina Coleman at Center Stage Dance Academy
3. Kelley Saia at Center Stage Dance Academy
Favorite Yoga Studio
1. Zuda Yoga Folsom
2. California Family Fitness
3. Bikram Yoga Folsom
Favorite Yoga Instructor
1. Arlene Jung at Broadstone Racquet Club
2. Nick Clark at Zuda Yoga Folsom
3. Donna Rixmann at Yoga Peace
Favorite Pilates Studio
1. El Dorado Hills Sports Club
2. Evolved Body Studio
3. California Family Fitness
Favorite Pilates Instructor
1. Suzanne Cardenas at California Family Fitness
2. Elizabeth Mullins at Energetic Care Wellness
3. Mickey Riley at Broadstone Racquet Club
Favorite Golf Course
1. Empire Ranch Golf Club
2. Serrano Country Club
3. Bass Lake Golf Course
Favorite Nutrition Shop
1. Elliott’s Natural Foods
2. Nutrishop
3. Whole Foods Market
Favorite Acupuncturist
1. Adina Robinson, L.Ac
2. Wendy Stedeford, MSAOM, L.Ac
3. Dr. Karen Pan, Ph.D., L.Ac
Favorite Chiropractor
1. Suzanne Roberts, D.C.
2. Judd Lowrey, D.C.
3. Matthew W. Hassey, D.C.
Favorite Mental Health Professional
1. Kay Marie Williams, MA, MFT
2. Alicia Cordeiro, MFT
3. Jenifer Jacobs, Ph.D.
Favorite Physical Therapist
1. David Thomas at El Dorado Physical Therapy
2. Rob Kopitzke at Body Concepts
3. Mike Beretta at Beretta Physical Therapy
Favorite General Practitioner
1. Robert J. DeBruin, M.D.
2. Kristine Burke, M.D.
3. Christopher Olson, M.D.
Favorite Doctor
1. Anne Priest, D.O.
2. Kristine Burke, M.D.
3. Michele Raithel, N.D.
Favorite Dermatologist
1. David No, M.D., Ph.D.
2. Timothy J. Rosio, M.D.
3. Scott B. Hearth, M.D.
Favorite Eye Doctor
1. Shawn Palmer, M.D.
2. Robert A. Hoffman, O.D.
3. Thomas Jonas, O.D.
Favorite Doctor for Cosmetic Procedures
1. Kenneth Sumida, M.D.
2. David Kaufman, M.D., FACS
3. Celia Remy, M.D.
Favorite Pediatrician
1. Peter L. O’Malley, M.D.
2. Sally J. Cullen, M.D.
3. Wayne Wolfrey, M.D.
Favorite Dentist
1. Wayne K. Tsutsuse, D.D.S.
2. George D. Chen, D.D.S.
3. Garth Collins, D.D.S.
Honorable mention: Ryan Higgins, D.D.S.
Favorite Med Spa
1. Vitality Medical Laser & Skin Clinic
2. Skin 360 Medical Aesthetics
3. SKINovative Laser Center
Favorite Orthodontist
1. Mark Holt, D.D.S.
2. Alexis Lyons, D.D.S.
3. Tim Lyons, D.D.S.
Favorite Pediatric Dentist
1. Make a Smile
2. Weideman Pediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics
3. Kids Care Dental
A very close #4: Joe Rawlins, D.D.S.
Favorite Pharmacy
1. CVS Pharmacy
2. Walgreens
3. Safeway
Favorite Compounding Pharmacy
1. Innovative Compounding Pharmacy
2. Folsom Medical Pharmacy
3. Grandpa’s Compounding Pharmacy
Favorite Teacher
1. Jean Cavanaugh at Folsom High School
2. Stacey Mohler at Folsom Middle School
3. Judy Holbrook of Silva Valley Elementary
Favorite Spiritual Leader
1. Brad Franklin at Lakeside Church
2. Kent Carlson at Oak Hills Church
3. Msgr. James Kidder at Holy Trinity Parish
Favorite Local Hero
1. Matt Suehowicz
2. Stacey Mohler
3. Matthew Hassey
Favorite Local Business Person
1. Cynthia Breazeale at Snap Fitness
2. Scott Paul Graham at Graham Music Pros
3. Derek Brock at Brockway Hair Design
Favorite Local Athlete
1. Kristy Wilson
2. Ryan Anderson
3. Suzanne Cardenas
Favorite Civic Leader
1. Kerri Howell
2. Ernie Sheldon
3. Ray Nutting
Favorite Neighborhood in Which to Live
1. Empire Ranch
2. Serrano
3. Lexington Hills
Favorite Annual Event
1. Folsom Pro Rodeo
2. Folsom LIVE
3. Fourth of July at EDH Town Center
Favorite Local Musician/Band
1. Inspector 71
2. Dave Russell Band
3. Apple Z
Favorite Local Artist
1. Lisa Deniz
2. Lisa Magruder
3. V. Lynn Anderson
Favorite Local Performing Arts Organization
1. El Dorado Musical Theater
2. Sutter Street Theatre
3. Music Circus
Favorite Charitable Organization
1. Twin Lakes Food Bank
2. The Grace Foundation
3. Powerhouse Ministries
Favorite Place to Volunteer
1. Folsom Zoo
2. Lakeside Church
3. Big Brothers Big Sisters
Favorite Local Web Site
1. Stylemg.com – Ok, this is pretty cool! We’ve never won before, so this is a huge honor…we’re blushing!
2. MyFolsom.com
3. FolsomLiving.com
Favorite Best Kept Secret
1. Whole Foods Bier Garten
2. Le Spa Day Spa
3. Red Pit Sports, Fitness, Cross Training
Editor’s Note – boy readers, you really don’t want to share your secrets do you?! Lots of responses for “I cannot tell you – then it wouldn’t be a secret.” Though we loved “Free Wi-Fi at Panera!” Those are the kind of secrets we like too!
Favorite Tutoring Service
1. Huntington Learning Center
2. Kumon Math and Reading Center
3. Mathnasium
Favorite Preschool
1. Busy Bees Preschool
2. Brighton Schools
3. The Phoenix Schools
Favorite Private School
1. Golden Hills School
2. Brighton Schools
3. St. John Notre Dame School
Favorite Athletic Coach
1. Chris Jones at Vista del Lago High School
2. Patrick Gallagher at Oak Ridge High School
3. Kris Richardson at Folsom High School
Favorite Barber
1. Tom Ward at Tom's Barber Shop
2. Barber Jon at Barber Jon’s
3. Aaron Rails at Lucky’s Barbershop & Men’s Club
Favorite Barbershop
1. Barber Jon’s
2. Tom’s Barber Shop
3. Lucky’s Barbershop & Men’s Club
Favorite Make-up Artist
1. Melina Gonzalez at Maribou Spa Salon
2. Stacey Sacco at Scene Cosmetics
3. Cori Mensing at Moxie Salon
Favorite Mani/Pedi Place
1. Belle Nail Spa
2. Maribou Spa Salon
3. Style Nails
Favorite Tanning Salon
1. Tan Central
2. California Sun
3. Folsom Sun Club
Favorite Waxing Salon
1. European Wax Center
2. Le Spa Day Spa
3. Maribou Spa Salon
Honorable Mention: Studio 415 Salon & Spa
Favorite Place for a Massage
1. Massage Envy
2. Asante Spa
3. Atrium Salon & Spa
Honorable Mention: Body Bliss Massage Therapy
Favorite Massage Therapist
1. Holly Campbell at Body Bliss Massage Therapy
2. TIE: Melissa Brown at Alchemy Day Spa and Boutique and Cynthia Adkins at Maribou Spa Salon
3. Michael Clifford at Hands on Healer
Honorable Mention: Kevin Gleave at Healing Sensation Massage Therapy
Favorite Day Spa
1. Asante Spa
2. Maribou Spa Salon
3. Hoshall’s Salon & Spa
Favorite Place for a Facial
1. Atrium Salon & Spa
2. Maribou Spa Salon
3. Hoshall’s Salon & Spa
Favorite Facialist
1. Marissa Byrnes at Chez Beauté Salon & Spa
2. Noki Ellison at Atrium Salon & Spa
3. Jenna Stone at Maribou Spa Salon
Honorable Mention: Allison Cunningham at Le Spa Day Spa
Favorite Salon
1. Maribou Spa Salon
2. Brockway Hair Design
3. Hoshall’s Salon & Spa
Honorable Mentions: Morgan Taylor Salon and De La Muse Salon & Spa
Favorite Hair Stylist
1. Debbie Hardacre at Chez Beauté Salon & Spa
2. Liisa Ramsey at Echelon Salon
3. Marcella Key at Brockway Hair Design, El Dorado Hills
Favorite Pet Store
1. sBarkles
2. Wagger’s Pet Spa & Market
3. Western Feed & Supply
Favorite Veterinarian Practice
1. Blue Ravine Animal Hospital
2. Market Place Veterinary Hospital
3. Pet Vets of Folsom
Favorite Pet Groomer
1. sBarkles
2. Bark Avenue
3. PetSmart
Favorite Pet Trainer
1. Kristin Minnie at Local Bark
2. Jason Davis aka The Dog Guy at Folsom Dog Resort & Training Center
3. Mandy Kennedy at Unleashed Dog Training
Favorite Pet Boarding
1. Folsom Dog Resort
2. Becky’s Pet Hotel & Grooming
3. PetSmart PetsHotel
Favorite Family Photographer
1. Eikon Photography
2. Shoop’s Photography
3. Tomalyn Photography
Favorite Art Gallery
1. The Gallery at 48 Natoma
2. American Visions Art Gallery
3. Bank of America Gallery at Three Stages
Favorite Print & Sign Shop
1. Signs Now Folsom
2. Sign Chef
3. FedEx Office
Favorite Real Estate Agent
1. Scott Ostrode
2. Judy Black
3. Nick Sadek
Favorite Interior Designer
1. Destiny Designs
2. Guchi Interior Design
3. Decorating Den Interiors
Favorite Home Remodeler
1. Guchi Interior Design
2. Destiny Designs
3. DreamBuilders Home Remodeling
Favorite Handyman
1. Higgs Construction
2. Sunshine Services
3. Rambo Home Services
Favorite Electrician
1. BC Electric
2. Carroll Electric
3. Eilhardt Electric
Favorite Florist
1. Sophies Flowers de Amor
2. Verbena
3. The Blossom Shop
Favorite Plumber
1. Conforti Plumbing, Inc.
2. Wagner Plumbing
3. Robert Texley Plumbing
Favorite Painting Contractor
1. Matt Weideman at Destiny Designs
2. Brent Wallace at Four Seasons Painting
3. Guchi Interior Design
Favorite Landscaper
1. Capital Landscape Development
2. Yamagata Landscape & Maintenance
3. Koch Kreations Landscape Design and Installation
Favorite Garden Center
1. Green Acres Nursery & Supply
2. Lowe’s Home Improvement
3. Green Valley Nursery & Landscape
Favorite Carpet Cleaning Service
1. Carter’s Carpet Restoration
2. Folsom Lake Carpet Cleaning
3. California Steamin’
Favorite House Cleaning Service
1. Johnny Sparkles Cleaning Service
2. Merry Maids
3. Molly Maid
Favorite Senior Living Center
1. Ponte Palmero
2. Emeritus at Folsom
3. Sunrise Senior Living
Favorite Accountant
1. Darla Colson, C.P.A, M.S.T at Gilbert Associates, Inc.
2. Christopher Thomas, C.P.A. at Thomas & Associates CPA’s Inc.
3. Sherif Boctor, C.P.A. at PSG Certified Public Accountants
Favorite Attorney
1. Terri A. Smith at Law Offices of Terri A. Smith
2. Sarah Litchney at Litchney Law Firm
3. Paul Cass at Paul Cass Law Office
Favorite Local Bank
1. El Dorado Savings Bank
2. Folsom Lake Bank
3. Sierra Vista Bank
Favorite Credit Union
1. Golden 1 Credit Union
2. Schools Federal Credit Union
3. SAFE Credit Union
Favorite Health Foods Store
1. Whole Foods Market
2. Trader Joe’s
3. Elliott’s Natural Foods
Favorite Auto Repair
1. Folsom Car Care Center
2. Foreign Autohaus
3. Moore’s Garage
Favorite Auto Body Shop
1. Solis Collision Center
2. Bodycraft Collision Centers
3. Cook’s Collision
Favorite Oil Change Place
1. Folsom Glenn Car Wash & Lube
2. Jiffy Lube
3. Folsom Tire & Auto Repair
Favorite Smog Shop
1. Smog King
2. Smog‘N Go
3. Folsom Smog Test Only
Favorite Car Wash Place
1. Folsom Glenn Car Wash & Lube
2. Suds Car Wash & Detail
3. Quick Quack Car Wash
Favorite Dry Cleaners
1. Silverado Cleaners
2. Fresh Cleaners
3. Park Place Cleaners
Favorite Tailor
1. Rose’s Tailoring
2. Alterations Express
3. EDH Professional Tailoring & Alterations
Favorite Farmers’ Market
1. El Dorado Hills Certified Farmers’ Market
2. Sutter Street
3. Palladio
Favorite Grocery Store
1. Raley’s
2. Trader Joe’s
3. Nugget Market
Favorite Produce Department
1. Raley’s
2. Whole Foods Market
3. Nugget Market
Favorite Wedding Planner
1. Kate Miller Events
2. Stephanie Teague Events
3. Pizzazz Meeting & Event Planning Group
Favorite Boutique
1. Runway Boutique
2. Kissed Good Buy
3. Be Swank
Favorite Children’s Clothing Store
1. Starlight Starbright
2. Jordan’s Closet
3. Posh Punkins
Favorite Toy Store
1. Toys “R” Us
2. HobbyTown USA
3. Mind Over Matter Toys
Favorite Bike Shop
1. Bicycles Plus
2. Folsom Bike
3. Bicycle Planet
Favorite Skate/Snow/Surf Shop
1. PLA
2. Surf & Skate…Bikinis
3. Shorty’s Boards & Glass (SBG)
Favorite Home Décor Store
1. HomeGoods
2. Not Too Shabby
3. Gracefully Vintage
Honorable Mentions: Kirkland’s Home Décor
Favorite Furniture Store
1. Naturwood Home Furnishings
2. Home Consignment Center
3. Pottery World
Favorite Wedding Videographer
1. Jensen Wedding Films
2. Acti-Video Productions
3. Phillip Alan Films
Favorite Floor Coverings Store
1. El Dorado Floor & Design
2. BI Design Studio
3. Guchi Interior Design
Favorite Window Coverings Store
1. BI Design Studio
2. Guchi Interior Design
3. Blind Spot
Favorite Bookstore
1. The Bookery
2. Gold River Bookworm
3. Colton Books
Honorable Mention: Face In A Book
Favorite Consignment Shop
1. Belle Mode
2. Freestyle Clothing Exchange
3. TIE: Re-Love It Consignment and Jordan’s Closet
Favorite Gift Shop
1. Ambiance For The Home
2. Grapes and Ivy
3. Mélange
Favorite Jewelry Store
1. Sharif Fine Jewelers
2. Rainbow Bridge Jewelers
3. Berilian Fine Jewelers
Favorite Local Business
1. Brockway Hair Design
2. Maribou Spa Salon
3. Folsom Lake Bowl
Favorite Store in Which to Shop
1. Target
2. Kohl’s
3. Nordstrom
Favorite Mall/Shopping Center
1. Westfield Galleria at Roseville
2. Folsom Premium Outlets
3. Broadstone Marketplace
Favorite Wedding Florist
1. Visual Impact Design
2. Accents By Sage
3. Flourish
Favorite Wedding Venue
1. Lake Natoma Inn
2. David Girard Vineyards
3. Serrano Country Club
Favorite Rehearsal Dinner Place
1. Fat’s Asia Bistro
2. Sienna Restaurant
3. Café Campanile
Favorite Bridal Shop
1. De La Rosa’s Bridal & Tuxedos
2. Dreamnette Bridal
3. Alfred Angelo Bridal
Favorite Wedding Photographer
1. Shoop’s Photography
2. Eikon Photography
3. Quintessence Photographic Art
Favorite Wedding Caterer
1. Beth Sogaard Catering
2. Bocca Catering
3. All Seasons All Reasons Catering & Event Design
Favorite Wedding Cake Maker
1. Karen’s Bakery Café & Catering
2. Classic Cakes by Jayne Marie
3. Sugar & Spice Specialty Desserts
Favorite Wedding DJ
1. Exquisite Events & Entertainment
2. Perfect Sounds
3. Creative Memories Entertainment
Favorite Wedding Photo Booth
1. Jensen Photobooth
2. Music & More Entertainment
3. Picture Perfect Photo Booth
Favorite Wedding Invitations
1. Bella Vita Invitations
2. Invitations Ink
3. J and J Treasures
Favorite Wedding Officiant
1. Terri A. Smith
2. Jeff Bigelow
3. Tom Cecil
Favorite Wedding Rentals
1. Celebrations! Elegant Party Rentals & Tents
2. Classic Party Rental
3. Rent-Rite
Favorite Wedding Linens
1. Mimi & Co. Couture Linens & Chair Covers
2. Celebrations! Elegant Party Rentals & Tents
3. Simply Elegant
Honorable Mention: La Tavola
Favorite Wedding Limousine Company
1. California Limousines
2. Fretty’s Disc Jockey & Limousine Service
3. Boss Limos