2011 Readers' Choice Awards
Sep 30, 2011 06:17AM ● By Style
Favorite Ice Cream/Frozen Treat Place
1. NuYo Frozen Yogurt
2. Rockin' Frog Yogurt & More
3. Big Spoon Yogurt
Favorite Smoothie Place
1. Jamba Juice
2. Planet Smoothie
3. Juice It Up!
Favorite Pizza Place
1. Chicago Fire
2. Pizzeria Classico
3. Ciro’s Pizza Café
Favorite Breakfast Place
1. Mary’s Gold Miner Café
2. The Purple Place
3. TIE: Early Toast and Sutter Street Grill
Favorite Brunch Place
1. Lake Forest Cafe
2. Sienna New American Grill
3. The Purple Place
Favorite BBQ Place
1. Back Forty Texas BBQ
2. BBQ Express
3. Texas West BBQ
Favorite Mexican Restaurant
1. Mexquite Cuisine and Tequila Lounge
2. Hacienda del Rio Restaurant & Cantina
3. TIE: La Fiesta Taqueria and Q’Bole!
Favorite Chinese Restaurant
1. Fat’s Asia Bistro
2. Hop Sing Palace
3. Folsom Sunny Garden
Favorite Seafood Restaurant
1. Scott’s Seafood Grill & Bar
2. Land Ocean New American Steakhouse
3. Rudy’s Hideaway Lobsterhouse and Bar
Favorite Steakhouse
1. Sutter Street Steakhouse
2. Tahoe Joe’s Famous Steakhouse
3. Land Ocean New American Steakhouse
Favorite Italian Restaurant
1. Visconti’s Ristorante
2. Olive Garden Italian Restaurant
3. Sergio’s Steak & Seafood
Favorite Sushi/Japanese Restaurant
1. Wasabi
2. Sky Sushi
3. Mikuni
Favorite Indian Restaurant
1. India House
2. Curry Club Indian Bistro
3. Ruchi Indian Cuisine
Favorite Thai Restaurant
1. Thai Paradise
2. Chantara Thai Cuisine
3. Thai Siam Restaurant
Favorite Place for Vegetarian Food
1. Freshii
2. Sunflower Natural Food Restaurant
3. Jack’s Urban Eats
Favorite Deli
1. Beach Hut Deli
2. Mr. Pickle’s Sandwich Shop
3. Guido’s Deli & Wine Shop
Favorite Salad Place
1. Jack’s Urban Eats
2. Freshii
3. La Bou Bakery & Café
Favorite Bakery
1. Karen’s Bakery Café and Catering
2. Icing on the Cupcake
3. Château Arme
Favorite Overall Restaurant
1. Sienna New American Grill
2. Bidwell Street Bistro Wine Bar
3. Fat’s Asia Bistro
Favorite Romantic Restaurant
1. Bidwell Street Bistro Wine Bar
2. Sienna New American Grill
3. Scott’s Seafood Grill & Bar
Favorite Outdoor Dining
1. Bistro 33
2. Relish Burger Bar
3. Hacienda Del Rio Restaurant & Cantina
Favorite Takeout Place
1. The Purple Place
2. Fat’s Asia Bistro
3. Chipotle Mexican Grill
Favorite Casual Restaurant
1. Dos Coyotes Border Cafe
2. BJ’s Restaurant and Brewhouse
3. The Purple Place
Favorite Family Restaurant
1. BJ’s Restaurant and Brew-house
2. Chili’s Grill & Bar
3. Red Robin
Favorite Waitperson
1. Matthew Warren at Land Ocean New American Steakhouse
2. Michelle Serrano at Bidwell Street Bistro Wine Bar
3. Janet Cheng at Wasabi House
Favorite Chef
1. Wendi Mentink at Bidwell Street Bistro Wine Bar
2. Russell Landers "Chef Russ" at Your at Home Chef
3. Jon Nelson at Sienna New American Grill
Favorite Caterer
1. Bocca Catering
2. Karen’s Bakery Café
3. Beth Sogaard Catering
Favorite Coffee
1. Starbucks
2. Peet’s Coffee & Tea
3. Coffee Republic
Favorite Sports Bar
1. Manderes
2. Folsom Lake Bowl
3. Folsom Sports Garage Sports Bar & Grill
Favorite Bar
1. Folsom Lake Bowl
2. Powerhouse Pub
3. The Purple Place
Favorite Happy Hour
1. Fat’s Asia Bistro
2. Sutter Street Steakhouse
3. Sienna New American Grill
Favorite Cocktail Place
1. Bistro 33
2. Fat’s Asia Bistro
3. Scarlet’s Saloon
Favorite Wine Bar
1. Back Wine Bar & Bistro
2. The Cellar Wine Bar
3. WineStyles
Favorite Bartender
1. Rob Newhouse at Fat’s Asia Bistro
2. Kevin Kindlespire at Folsom Lake Bowl
3. Tista Visconti at Visconti’s Ristorante
Favorite Winery
1. C.G. Di Arie Vineyard and Winery
2. David Girard Vineyards
3. Boeger Winery
Favorite Burger & Fries Joint
1. Smashburger
2. Relish Burger Bar
3. In–N-Out Burger
Favorite Casino
1. Red Hawk Casino
2. Folsom Lake Bowl
3. Thunder Valley Casino
Favorite Movie Theater
1. Palladio 16 Cinemas
2. Regal El Dorado Hills Stadium 14
3. Century Folsom 14
Favorite Playground
1. Promontory Community Park
2. Castle Park
3. Folsom Play for All Park
Favorite Kids’ Activity
1. Folsom City Zoo Sanctuary
2. BounceU
3. Monster Mini Golf
Favorite Park
1. Livermore Community Park
2. Promontory Community Park
3. Lembi Park
Favorite Museum
1. Folsom History Museum
2. California State Railroad Museum
3. Crocker Art Museum
Favorite Golf Course
1. Empire Ranch Golf Club
2. Bass Lake Golf Course
3. Serrano Country Club
Favorite Pilates Instructor
1. Suzanne Cardenas at California Family Fitness
2. Mickey Riley at Broadstone Racquet Club
3. Elizabeth Mullins at Energetic Care Wellness
Favorite Dance Studio
1. Hawkins School of Performing Arts
2. Center Stage Dance Academy
3. Trick’s Gymnastics, Dance & Swim
Favorite Dance Instructor
1. Sheila Ghargozlou at Trick’s Gymnastics, Dance & Swim
2. Robyn Soliman at Hawkins School of Performing Arts
3. Georgina Coleman of Center Stage Dance Academy
Favorite Personal Trainer
1. Maureen Evanoff at Broadstone Racquet Club
2. Val Fujii at Fujii Fitness
3. Celio “Ty” Silva at The Red Pit
A very close #4 – Suzanne Cardenas at California Family Fitness
Favorite Nutrition Shop
1. Elliott’s Natural Foods
2. Nutrishop
3. In2It Nutrition & Fitness
Favorite Gym/Health Club
1. California Family Fitness
2. 24 Hour Fitness
3. Broadstone Racquet Club
Favorite Martial Arts Studio
1. Bowman Martial Arts
2. West Coast Martial Arts
3. Robinson’s Taekwondo
Favorite Martial Arts Instructor
1. Karen Bowman at Bowman Martial Arts
2. Ka'ren Minasian at Robinson’s Taekwondo
3. Gary Merlo at West Coast Fitness
Favorite Yoga Studio
1. Zuda Yoga
2. Bikram Yoga Folsom
3. California Family Fitness
Favorite Yoga Instructor
1. Nick Clark at Zuda Yoga
2. Arlene Jung at Broadstone Racquet Club
3. Diana Vitantonio at Zuda Yoga
Favorite Pilates Studio
1. El Dorado Hills Sports Club
2. Fortitude-A Pilates Studio
3. Body Concepts Inc
Favorite Physical Therapist
1. Dave Thomas at El Dorado Physical Therapy
2. Michael Beretta at Beretta Physical Therapy
3. Rob Kopitzke at Body Concepts
Favorite Chiropractor
1. Suzanne Roberts, D.C.
2. Laurie Andreoni, D.C.
3. Eric McKillican, D.C.
Favorite General Practioner
1. Kristine Burke, M.D.
2. Michele Raithel, N.M.D.
3. TIE: Christopher Olson, M.D. and Robert DeBruin, M.D.
Favorite Doctor
1. Kristine Burke, M.D.
2. Michel Raithel, N.M.D.
3. Anne Priest, D.O.
Favorite Dermatologist
1. David No, M.D., Ph.D.
2. Timothy Rosio, M.D.
3. Scott B. Hearth, M.D.
Favorite Eye Doctor
1. Shawn Palmer, M.D.
2. Robert A. Hoffman, O.D.
3. Thomas A. Jonas, O.D.
Favorite Doctor for Cosmetic Procedures
1. Kenneth Sumida, M.D.
2. David Kaufman, M.D.
3. TIE: Celia Remy, M.D. and Christa Clark, M.D.
Favorite Dentist
1. Wayne K. Tsutsuse, D.D.S.
2. George Chen, D.D.S.
3. Sean Roth, D.D.S.
A very close #4 – Pieter Linssen, D.D.S.
Favorite Orthodontist
1. Alexis D. Lyons, D.D.S.
2. David R. Datwyler, D.D.S.
3. J. Patrick Dunbar, D.D.S.
Favorite Pediatric Dentist
1. Make a Smile
2. Weideman Pediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics
3. Magic Smiles
A very close #4 – Kids Care Dental Group
Favorite Pediatrician
1. Wayne Wolfrey, M.D.
2. Peter O’Malley, M.D.
3. Sally Cullen, M.D.
Favorite Pharmacy
1. Walgreens
2. CVS
3. Innovative Compounding Pharmacy
Favorite Spiritual Leader
1. Brad Franklin at Lakeside Church
2. Jeff Bigelow at Rolling Hills Church
3. Kent Carlson at Oak Hills Church
Favorite Local Hero
1. Jim “Digger” Williams
2. Neva Cimaroli
3. Local Fire & Police Departments
Favorite Local Business Person
1. Jim Snook
2. Steve Wallen
3. Sarah Litchney
Favorite Local Athlete
1. Dano Graves
2. Anthony Dotson
3. Austin Collie
Favorite Civic Leader
1. Robert Goss
2. Joe Gagliardi
3. Jeff Starsky
Favorite Neighborhood in Which to Live
1. Serrano
2. Empire Ranch
3. Lexington Hills
Favorite Annual Event
1. Folsom LIVE
2. Folsom Pro Rodeo
3. 4th of July at El Dorado Hills Town Center
Favorite Local Artist
1. Joey Cattone
2. Lisa Deniz
3. Lisa Magruder
Favorite Local Musician/Band
1. Dave Russell Band
2. Old West Trio
3. Apple Z
Favorite Local Performing Arts Organization
1. El Dorado Musical Theatre
2. Music Circus
3. Sutter Street Theatre
Favorite Charitable Organization
1. Powerhouse Ministries
2. Twin Lakes Food Bank
3. The Grace Foundation
Favorite Best Kept Secret
1. American River Bike Trails
2. Steve Wallen Swim School
3. Superwomen Bootcamp
Favorite Teacher
1. Jean Cavanaugh at Folsom High School
2. Hallie Wallace at Oak Chan Elementary
3. Kelly Hillesland at Vista del Lago High School
Favorite Tutoring Service
1. Kumon
2. Huntington Learning Center
3. Mathnasium
Favorite Preschool
1. Brighton Schools
2. The Phoenix Schools
3. Childrens' Creative Learning Center
Favorite Private School
1. Brighton Schools
2. Golden Hills School
3. St. John Notre Dame
Favorite Athletic Coach
1. Chris Jones at Vista del Lago High School
2. Greg Carson at Loomis Basin Charter School
3. Patrick Gallgher at Oakridge High School
Favorite Place to Volunteer
1. Lakeside Church
2. Folsom Zoo
3. Big Brothers Big Sisters
Favorite Local Web Site
1. MyFolsom.com
2. Stylemg.com
3. FolsomLiving.com
Favorite Hair Stylist
1. Liisa Ramsey at Echelon Salon
2. Debbie Hardacre at Chez Beauté Salon & Spa
3. Julia Jensen at Mélange Hair Studio
Favorite Barber
1. Tom Ward at Tom’s Barber Stylist
2. Aaron Ralls at Lucky’s Barber Shop
3. Barber Jon at Barber Jon’s
Favorite Barbershop
1. Lucky’s Barber Shop
2. Tom’s Barber Stylist
3. Barber Jon’s
Favorite Salon
1. Echelon Salon
2. Maribou Spa Salon
3. Republic Salon & Blow Out Bar
Favorite Make-up Artist
1. Stacey Sacco with Chez Beauté Salon & Spa
2. Melina Gonzalez at Maribou Salon on Sutter
3. Amy Davis
Favorite Mani/Pedi Place
1. Belle Nail Spa
2. Excel Nails
3. Style Nails
Favorite Tanning Salon
1. California Sun
2. Spray Tans by Marissa Byrnes
3. Tan Central
Favorite Waxing Salon
1. European Wax Center
2. Studio 415 Salon & Spa
3. Le Spa Day Spa
Favorite Place for a Massage
1. Massage Envy
2. Asante Spa
3. Dream Day Spa
Favorite Massage Therapist
1. Melissa Brown at Alchemy Day Spa & Boutique
2. Holly Campbell at Body Bliss Massage Therapy
3. TIE: Michael Clifford at Hands on Healer and Kevin Gleave at Healing Sensation Massage Therapy
Favorite Day Spa
1. Asante Spa
2. Hoshall’s
3. Maribou Spa Salon
Favorite Place for a Facial
1. Hoshall’s Salon & Spa
2. Echelon Salon
3. Alchemy Day Spa & Boutique
Favorite Facialist
1. Kelly Merritt at Echelon Salon
2. Marissa Byrnes at Chez Beauté Salon & Spa
3. Maureen Mette at Kaufman & Clark
A very close #4 – Myriam Liberman at The Tiger’s Eye Skin Care
Favorite Med Spa
1. Vitality Medical Laser & Skin Clinic
2. Skin 360 Medical Aesthetics
3. SKINovative Laser Center
Favorite Acupuncturist
1. Adina Robinson, LAc.
2. Dr. Karen Pan, LAc, Ph.D.
3. Emiko Okabe, LAc.
Honorable Mention: Wendy Stedeford, LAc.
Favorite Kids’ Birthday Party Spot
1. The Birthday Bash
2. Tricks Gymnastics, Dance & Swim
3. BounceU
A VERY close #4: Folsom Lake Bowl
Favorite Veterinarian
1. Blue Ravine Animal Hospital
2. Lake Forest Pet Hospital
3. Pet Vets
Favorite Pet Groomer
1. Bark Avenue
2. sBarkles
3. PetSmart
Favorite Pet Store
1. sBarkles
2. Western Feed & Pet Supply
3. Bark Avenue
Favorite Pet Trainer
1. Jason Davis aka "The Dog Guy" at Folsom Dog Resort & Training Center
2. Mandy Kennedy at Unleashed Dog Training
3. Matthew Margolis at Uncle Matty’s Dog Training Center
Favorite Pet Boarding
1. Folsom Dog Resort & Training Center
2. Wag Hotel
3. PetSmart PetsHotel
Honorable mention: Becky’s Pet Hotel & Grooming
Favorite Florist
1. Exotica Flowers & Gifts
2. The Blossom Shop
3. Crystal Rose Florist
Favorite Family Photographer
1. Shoop’s Photography
2. K. Walker Photography
3. Lisa Jesse Photography
Favorite Art Gallery
1. American Visions Art Gallery
2. Fire & Rain Gallery
3. The Gallery at 48 Natoma
Favorite Art Shop
1. The Painted Cork
2. Our House Gallery and Framing
3. Fire & Rain Gallery
Favorite Print & Sign Shop
1. Sign Chef
2. Signs Now
3. FedEx Office
Favorite Real Estate Agent
1. Judy Black
2. Sue Dreher
3. Nick Sadek
Favorite Interior Designer
1. Destiny Designs
2. L Décor Interiors
3. Decorating Den Interiors
A very close #4 – Guchi Interior Design
Favorite Home Remodeler
1. Guchi Interior Design
2. Destiny Designs
3. DreamBuilders
Favorite Handyman
1. Higgs Construction
2. Sunshine Services
3. Rambo Home Services
Favorite Electrician
1. BC Electric
2. Carroll Electric
3. Eilhardt Electric
Favorite Plumber
1. Wagner Plumbing
2. Robert Texley Plumbing
3. Boyd Plumbing
Favorite Painting Contractor
1. Matt Weideman at Destiny Designs
2. Brent Wallace at Four Seasons Painting
3. Guchi Interior Design
Favorite Landscaper
1. Capital Landscape Development
2. Yamagata Landscape & Maintenance
3. Koch Kreations
Favorite Garden Center
1. Lowe’s
2. Home Depot
3. Orchard Supply Hardware
Honorable Mention: Green Valley Nursery & Landscape
Favorite Carpet Cleaning Service
1. Carter’s Carpet Restoration
2. California Steamin’
3. Folsom Lake Carpet Cleaning
Favorite House Cleaning Service
1. Johnny Sparkles
2. Merry Maids
3. Molly Maid of Folsom Lake
Favorite Senior Living Center
1. Sunrise Senior Living
2. Emeritus at Folsom
3. Ponté Palmero Retirement Community
Favorite Accountant
1. Darla Colson at Gilbert Associates
2. Chris Thomas at Thomas & Associates
3. Sherif Boctor at Professional Solutions Group
Favorite Attorney
1. Sarah Litchney at Litchney Law Firm
2. John Batelaan at John A. Batelaan Law Office
3. Paul Cass at Paul Cass Law Office
Favorite Local Business
1. Steve Wallen Swim School
2. Folsom Lake Bowl
3. Guchi Interior Design
Favorite Local Bank
1. Folsom Lake Bank
2. Sierra Vista Bank
3. El Dorado Savings Bank
Favorite Credit Union
1. Golden 1 Credit Union
2. SAFE Credit Union
3. Schools Financial Credit Union
Favorite Auto Repair
1. Folsom Car Care Center
2. Moore’s Garage
3. Foreign Autohaus
Favorite Auto Body Shop
1. Bodycraft Collision Center
2. Solis Collision Center
3. Sherm’s Gold River Auto Body
Favorite Oil Change Place
1. Jiffy Lube
2. Folsom Glenn Car Wash & Lube
3. Folsom Tire & Auto
Favorite Smog Shop
1. Smog King
2. Folsom Smog Test Only
3. Smog ‘N Go
Favorite Car Wash Place
1. Folsom Glenn Car Wash & Lube
2. Suds Car Wash & Detail
3. Quick Quack Car Wash
Favorite Dry Cleaners
1. Silverado Cleaners
2. Fresh Cleaners
3. Park Place Cleaners
Favorite Tailor
1. EDH Tailoring & Alterations
2. Rose’s Tailoring
3. Alterations Express
Favorite Produce Department
1. Nugget Market
2. Raley’s
3. Trader Joe’s
Favorite Farmers’ Market
1. El Dorado Hills Town Center
2. Sutter Street
3. Briggs Ranch
Favorite Grocery Store
1. Raley’s
2. Trader Joe’s
3. Nugget Market
Favorite Health Foods Store
1. Elliott’s Natural Foods
2. Trader Joe’s
3. Whole Foods Market
Favorite Boutique
1. Kissed Goodbuy
2. Spoiled Rotten Women's Boutique and Art Gallery
3. Runway Boutique
Favorite Children’s Clothing Store
1. Starlight Starbright
2. Posh Punkins
3. Children’s Place Outlet
Favorite Toy Store
1. Toys "R" Us
2. Mind Over Matter Toys
3. HobbyTown USA
Favorite Bike Shop
1. Bicycles Plus
2. Folsom Bike
3. Bicycle Planet
Favorite Home Décor Store
1. HomeGoods
2. Gracefully Vintage
3. Not Too Shabby
Favorite Furniture Store
1. Naturwood Home Furnishings
2. Restoration Hardware
3. Home Consignment Center
Favorite Floor Coverings Store
1. BI Design
2. El Dorado Floor & Design
3. Guchi Interior Design
Favorite Window Coverings Store
1. Guchi Interior Design
2. BI Design
3. Blind Spot
Favorite Bookstore
1. Colton Books
2. Bookworm
3. The Bookery
Favorite Consignment Shop
1. Belle Mode
2. Marla Sue’s Consignment Boutique
3. Jordan’s Closet
Favorite Gift Shop
1. Ambiance for the Home
2. Veda Home
3. Melange
Favorite Jewelry Store
1. Berilian Jewelry
2. Rainbow Bridge Jewelers
3. Windsor Diamonds
Favorite Store in Which to Shop
1. Target
2. Kohl’s
3. Nordstrom
Favorite Mall/Shopping Center
1. Westfield Galleria at Roseville
2. Broadstone Marketplace
3. Folsom Premium Outlets
Favorite Wedding Photographer
1. Shoop's Photography
2. Andrea's Images Photography
3. K. Walker Photography
Favorite Wedding Venue
1. Lake Natoma Inn
2. Serrano Country Club
3. David Girard Vineyards
Favorite Rehearsal Dinner Place
1. Sienna New American Grill
2. Café Campanile
3. Fat’s Asia Bistro
Favorite Wedding Florist
1. Visual Impact Design
2. Accents by Sage
3. Flourish
Favorite Bridal Shop
1. De La Rosa’s
2. Dreamnette Bridal
3. Alfred Angelo Bridal
Favorite Wedding Videographer
1. Jensen Wedding Films
2. Liquid Light Video
3. Acti-Video
Favorite Wedding Caterer
1. All Seasons All Reasons
2. Beth Sogaard Catering
3. Bocca Catering
Favorite Wedding Planner
1. A Joyous Occasion
2. Kate Miller Events
3. Fearon May Events
Favorite Wedding Cake Maker
1. Karen’s Bakery Café and Catering
2. Ettore’s
3. Château Arme
Favorite Wedding DJ
1. Exquisite Entertainment
2. DJ Party Service
3. Perfect Sounds
Favorite Wedding Photo Booth
1. Jensen Photo Booth
2. Music & More Entertainment
3. Snapshots Photo Boooth
Favorite Wedding Invitations
1. Bella Vita Invitations
2. Invitations Ink
3. Wedding Paper Divas
Favorite Wedding Officiant
1. Lisa Deniz
2. Kent Carlson
3. Jeff Bigelow
Favorite Wedding Rentals
1. Celebrations! Elegant Party Rentals
2. Folsom Party Rentals
3. Classic Party Rentals
Favorite Wedding Linens
1. Mimi & Co. Luxurious Linens & Couture Chaircovers
2. Simply Elegant
3. Celebrations! Elegant Party Rentals
Favorite Wedding Limousine Company
1. California Limousine
2. Boss Limos
3. Fretty's